#1  
Old 2nd November 2006, 16:56
pattech pattech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default automated backup

Hi,

I have checked my crontab and the automated backup is running.

05 02 * * * /root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/backup.php &> /dev/null

But where should the result-files be located ? I don't find them in the users-directory, nor on another place on the server.
Also, when I go under the tools-section in the web-interface and I want to backup all my sites, I recently get instead of the zip-file the ability to download the backup.php-file.
This is since I put a very large webshop on my server. When I exclude this webshop, I can download the backup.
Anybody who can help me ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd November 2006, 10:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,415
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,204 Times in 4,080 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pattech
Hi,

I have checked my crontab and the automated backup is running.

05 02 * * * /root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/backup.php &> /dev/null

But where should the result-files be located ? I don't find them in the users-directory, nor on another place on the server.
Did you enable the backup in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php

Quote:
Also, when I go under the tools-section in the web-interface and I want to backup all my sites, I recently get instead of the zip-file the ability to download the backup.php-file.
This is since I put a very large webshop on my server. When I exclude this webshop, I can download the backup.
Anybody who can help me ?
The backup in the interface can not handle very large backups due to browser timeouts.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd November 2006, 11:12
pattech pattech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thx, I did,'t found that config before.

Additional question : can I change the location of the backups ? 'cause now it will take up users space and will shrink down the quota of the user.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd November 2006, 11:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,415
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,204 Times in 4,080 Posts
 
Default

Yes, but only by modifying the backup.php script.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 10:07
Automated backup of sites (& db's) to smb:// share woleium General 21 12th November 2006 16:03
Incremental Backup chrno Installation/Configuration 2 17th May 2006 12:10
Automated backup MathieuMa General 1 13th April 2006 08:33
How of create an automated backup of system+files jeremy Installation/Configuration 13 25th February 2006 13:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.