Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th October 2005, 22:26
cstone cstone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Number of allowed domains times 2?

Question - why is the allowed domains for a client or reseller seem to be set times 2? I have, for example a reseller with 10 allowed domains. He sets up a client with 1 allowed domain, but upon saving, the 1 is changed to 2 and the reseller stats shows 2 domains used. If I try and set it to 1 for the client, ISPConfig says that I cannot.

What's the logic behind this and am I missing something?


Chris
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,476
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

I assume you set up one website (www.domain.com) with a Co-Domain (domain.com). This are 2 Domains.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Whenever you create a web site www.domain.com, the Co-Domain domain.com is added automatically, so that 2 domains are used. You can delete the Co-Domain (you also have to delete it from the recycle bin), and then you can decrease the domain limit to 1.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:28
cstone cstone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Whenever you create a web site www.domain.com, the Co-Domain domain.com is added automatically, so that 2 domains are used. You can delete the Co-Domain (you also have to delete it from the recycle bin), and then you can decrease the domain limit to 1.
What is the precise definition of 'Co-Domain'?

In this case, www.domain.com is a hostname, not a domain really. The domain is domain.com with a host named www.domain.com.

So, if www.domain.com is seen as a Co-Domain, then why is mail.domain.com not seen as a Co-Domain, but rather it is seen as a the hostname that it is....?

Confusion lingers.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

When you create/edit a web site in ISPConfig, you'll notice the tab "Co-Domains". There you can enter additional domains under which you can reach the web site.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:53
cstone cstone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
When you create/edit a web site in ISPConfig, you'll notice the tab "Co-Domains". There you can enter additional domains under which you can reach the web site.
Right, but why is www.domain.com considered a domain rather then the hostname that it really is.

By 'Co-Domain' do you mean subdomain? But still, in most cases, I see the www.domain.com a hostname rather than a domain name.....or subdomain. A subdomain, if www.domain.com, might really be www.sub.domain.com.....


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th October 2005, 00:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstone
By 'Co-Domain' do you mean subdomain? But still, in most cases, I see the www.domain.com a hostname rather than a domain name.....or subdomain. A subdomain, if www.domain.com, might really be www.sub.domain.com.....
It's not only subdomains. You can have a web site www.example.com with the Co-Domains example.com, www.example2.com, example2.com, www.mycompany.tld, subdomain.mycompany.tld, etc.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th October 2005, 00:19
cstone cstone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It's not only subdomains. You can have a web site www.example.com with the Co-Domains example.com, www.example2.com, example2.com, www.mycompany.tld, subdomain.mycompany.tld, etc.
I concur - partly. www.example.com is a hostname with a domain of example.com. And, www.example2.com is a hostname with example2.com a domain. And, www.company.tld is a hostname with mycompany.tld being the domain.

Partly symantecs I suppose, but with the current 'definition' of a domain in ISPConfig, I need to double what I want for resellers - If I want them to have 10 domains (using my definition), then I need to allocate them 20 in ISPConfig....


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th October 2005, 00:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstone
I concur - partly. www.example.com is a hostname with a domain of example.com. And, www.example2.com is a hostname with example2.com a domain. And, www.company.tld is a hostname with mycompany.tld being the domain.
We could have named the tab "Hostnames & Domains" or something different, but I think it's too long, and most users don't have an idea what a hostname or domain (or the difference between these) is.

There's a control panel (I think it's CPanel) where a web site is called "Domain" - you see it could be worse...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th October 2005, 02:06
cstone cstone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
We could have named the tab "Hostnames & Domains" or something different, but I think it's too long, and most users don't have an idea what a hostname or domain (or the difference between these) is.

There's a control panel (I think it's CPanel) where a web site is called "Domain" - you see it could be worse...
Well, mainly I am just trying to figure out what you have here and understand the logic and symantics behind it.

Thanks for the explanations.


Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing ip number creates error redirects. jernis Installation/Configuration 4 22nd September 2005 18:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.