Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th January 2007, 02:14
bfriend bfriend is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Multiple ISPConfig & DNS Questions and Problems

Hello All

I have a few ISPConfig / DNS Issues & Concerns. I am on about my tenth reinstall of Mandrake 2007 (Perfect Setup) and ISPConfig because of hosing things up. I have a few questions and maybe some kind person out here will be willing to give a helping hand. I feel like an idiot having to post this, but here it goes.

I do have an intermediate understanding of how it should all work; I think I am just missing something small. I have looked at the manuals, but I must be over looking something.

I have been hosting just websites for about 5 years via virtual hosting and all has been well. Now I want to have my own DNS and Mail Server and a control panel that even my wife & kids can setup accounts on when I am not around after some basic instruction.

I think I know one of the problem I am having – Maybe I should step away and let my 10-yearold son set it up for me 8-).

.


My List of Questions.

1)
Do I need to setup Virtual IPs to allow multiple domain names and sites on the same server. – I do have the network automated configuration turned on in the ISPconfig file so it will add the Virtual IPs once I put them in the list box.

If I would need to I would use the following Virtual IP’s
192.168.0.11
192.168.0.12
192.168.0.13
….


2)
How does one setup both the site and DNS for the primary site. Do you add the co domains under the site setup panel or do you actual do it under the DNS master setup.

My Server Host Name: ns1.domain1.net
Local Server IP: 192.168.0.10
EX. www.domain1.net


3)
How does one setup both the site and DNS for the second site and domain.

EX. www.domain2.com

If maybe some one could send me some screen shots of how there ISPConfig is setup I would greatly appreciate.

****************


I register all my domains through NameCheap.com – Please let me know if I am heading down the right path.

Here are my settings

#1 Domain: domain1.net (IP 111.222.333.444)

Note: I am using there DNS for this domain name

@ A-Record 111.222.333.444
www A-Record 111.222.333.444
ftp A-Record 111.222.333.444
mail A-Record 111.222.333.444
ns1 A-Record 111.222.333.444
ns2 A-Record 111.222.333.444
Registered Name Server #1: ns1.domain1.net
Registered Name Server #1: ns2.domain1.net

#2 Domain: domain2.com
Name Server: ns1.domain1.net
Name Server: ns2.domain1.net

All of the name server setting on namecheap have been configured over a week ago, so I am well past the 24-72 hour updating window that they state on there site.



Thanks

Bill Friend

E: bfriend@wi.rr.com
Yahoo Messanger: bfriend_cvd
MSN Messenger: bfriend1973@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th January 2007, 11:54
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,001
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

1) No, you dont need virtual IP addresses to run multiple websites. One IP is sufficient if you dont need SSL for every website.

2) This are two different things. You must setup the site with your internal IP in the ISP-Manager and then add a primary DNS-record with your external IP in the DNS-Manager.

3) Do the same as for the first site.

When you setup the A and MX-Records at Namechep.com, you dont have to use the ISPConfig DNS-Manager at all.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th January 2007, 01:50
bfriend bfriend is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
1) No, you dont need virtual IP addresses to run multiple websites. One IP is sufficient if you dont need SSL for every website.

2) This are two different things. You must setup the site with your internal IP in the ISP-Manager and then add a primary DNS-record with your external IP in the DNS-Manager.

3) Do the same as for the first site.

When you setup the A and MX-Records at Namechep.com, you dont have to use the ISPConfig DNS-Manager at all.
Thanks For Responding

1) Is SSL the only reason you need to use that Virtual IP Feature

2)
Ok I understand the Internal IP for the ISP-Manager (that is 192.168.0.10 - for this box), so why do in need my external IP for the ISP DNS-Manager.

Is the external IP you are referring to the IP that my provider gave me, if so why is that used?

Wouldnt you want to use the IP of the ISPCOnf Box I am setting up (192.168.0.10)?

3)
What would be the minimun information you would setup for your primary domain name at Name Cheap.com. - You can see how i have my primary domain setup above in my original post.

Since i have a dynamic IP I want the make switching my Domain Name IP's over to the new ones as easy as possible every time they change it on me.

I am not the smartest when it comes to this DNS stuff but i think my idea is headed in the right direction.

Here is my Idea - tell me If I am thinking right: (Keep in mind that this would be the setting in NameCheap for all of my domains)

Primary Domain: domain1.net
@ A-Record 111.222.333.444
ns1 A-Record 111.222.333.444
ns2 A-Record 111.222.333.444
mail A-Record 111.222.333.444

MX Record: mail mail.captivatingproductions.net. 10

Registered Name Server #1: ns1.domain1.net
Registered Name Server #1: ns2.domain1.net

(all sub-domains & mail can be handled by my Nameserver in my ISPconfig box)


#2 Domain: domain2.com
Name Server: ns1.domain1.net
Name Server: ns2.domain1.net

(All domain, sub-domains, mail are handled by my ISPConfig Box)

#3 Domain: domain3.com
Name Server: ns1.domain1.net
Name Server: ns2.domain1.net

(All domain, sub-domains, mail are handled by my ISPConfig Box)

I want it so I only have to change the IP's for my Primary Domain when my ISP changes my IP number - I think a am thinking correctly, but I have been wrong before.


Also NameCheap.com offer Dynamic DNS, does anyone know what this is and would i help me.


4) What does the Default MX Check box in the setting do.



Thanks Alot - I look forward to hearing from you. Hopefully if this DNS stuff doesnt kill me, I can share some knowledge here someday

I am working on this system tonight - Hopefully I wont screw it up again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th January 2007, 07:14
dhonnoll78 dhonnoll78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default No it is really simple

Okay once you finally reload. build your first website
when you add your second website make sure that ssl is not checked off then put them both on the same IP address
once you do that you now have more than 1 page on just 1 IP like me
www.missionnicaragua.net and
www.literaltranslations.com
1 static ip from my provider DNS opened up in NAT on my DSL Router
Then the one IP that it goes to that is the IP that I share both of my web pages on
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig after installation CoDonCo Installation/Configuration 46 14th July 2010 17:54
dns problems rayit General 2 24th August 2006 19:04
questions from a newbie in a hurry... ignasigarcia Installation/Configuration 2 23rd June 2006 00:54
FC4 Setup DNS and ISPCONFIG issues The General Installation/Configuration 7 15th May 2006 10:45
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 05:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.