#1  
Old 23rd October 2006, 16:10
teves teves is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Thanks: 27
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
Default Help needed with DNS Server

Hello,

I'm sorry to post one stupid question after another but I can't help it...

I have read a lot about DNS in the last few weeks but I can't seem to get the overall view. I need some advice rather than explanation, I think.
In short, I have hired a root server at hetzner.de and have installed the 'perfect Setup (suse 10.1)' and ISPConfig (within the setup you install bind, the dns server). I wish to host a few pages on that server (name-based on one IP).

So I got my own DNS server already running, but... shall I use it? Or use my ISPs Name servers? What are the advantages/disadvantages.

Assume I use my own one, what do I have to do to register my nameserver so that all my pages are resolved?

thank you,
regards, Tom
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd October 2006, 16:28
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,138
Thanks: 4
Thanked 54 Times in 50 Posts
Default

Well, most ISPs offer only to allow 1 domain to add to their DNS (as far as I know). This means if you want to host more than 1 domain you will have a problem. The solution for this is using your server as dns server.

Steps you need to do:
(1) create glue records for your nameserver "domains". At the place you register your "dns-domain" you will need to add (normally) two subdomains as nameserver entries. In my case I use www.directnic.com as domain registrar and through their interface I could add nameserver entries:
ns1.roleplayer.org
ns2.roleplayer.org
both pointing to 83.133.126.175

However some tld registars require to have two unique IP addresses for nameservers (e.g. .de and .fr ). Since I have a server with 1 IP I had a problem. I solved it that way that I setup ns3.roleplayer.org and pointed it (from my domain registrar) to my buddy's server (and he has an according dns entry now).

In my opinion it used to make sense having redundancy with nameservers but nowadays servers are so cheap and often you get only 1 IP address but you want to host mutliple domains. So if the server is down anyway it doesn't matter at all to have a dns entry on another server... at least this is my humble opinion...

So basically you setup your domain on your server... you create a dns entry there... make sure that the ns* subs are also listed in there... either directly or by a wildcard entry and then create glue records at your domain registrar.
Once that is done you can use your nameserver entries with other domains.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd October 2006, 17:10
teves teves is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Thanks: 27
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Hello,

thank you, that is a great part of what I needed to know. So I need my own DNS Server. Fine with me.
But I still don't know exactly what to do.
You say I need to add two subdomains as nameserver entries. That means: at first I only have the IP of my root server. If I need nameservers, I first need to register a domain name on my ip, lets say www.myserver.com.
That is where I encounter first problems: when I register my domain name I need to give Nameservers. Do I have to put in my nameserver here alredy? My nameserver subdomain does not exist at that moment, right?!
Even worse: before I can register my domain name, i need to configure a nameserver entry. I don't understand that at all.
I need to give my domain name here, then I can choose between:

- Primary and Secondary Nameserver entry and 3rd Nameserver entry with standard-Zonefile. (you can give the IP of the 3rd Nameserver)
- only secondary Nameserver entry (you can give the IP of the primary DNS)
- primary and secondary nameserver entry and 3rd nameserver entry with own zonefile (you can enter your zonefile here)

So I guess I would take the second choice, give one DNS server of my ISP and my own? I'm really lost!

Thank you,
regards, Tom
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to teves For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (29th November 2013)
  #4  
Old 23rd October 2006, 21:36
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,138
Thanks: 4
Thanked 54 Times in 50 Posts
Default

Ok, in order to operate your own nameserver you need

(1) register a domain

(2) at the place where you register your domain you need to add glue records. I registered roleplayer.org through DirectNic and the interface looks like this for me:

There I select create nameserver and then I end up here:

I don't know what your domain registrar's interface looks like so I cannot really help you there.

(3) Once you have created the nameserver you select those nameservers to be used with your domain and on your server you actually add the domain to the dns.
My bind entry looks like this:

Code:
$ORIGIN roleplayer.org.
$TTL 86400
roleplayer.org.        IN        SOA        t390.greatnet.de. hostmaster.greatnet.de. (
                        2006071401
                        10800
                        3600
                        604800
                        86400 )
ns3 A 83.133.126.146
ns4 A 83.133.126.146
roleplayer.org.      86400  IN   A         83.133.126.175
*.roleplayer.org.   86400  IN   A         83.133.126.175

roleplayer.org.     86400   IN   MX 10   mail.roleplayer.org.

roleplayer.org.     86400   IN   NS        t390.greatnet.de.
roleplayer.org.     86400   IN   NS        t390.greatnet.de.
Well, that's it. As I have said you can register .com / .net / .org plus a couple of other domains through directnic and you are not forced to use two different IP addresses. The same goes for .ch and .li (Switzerland and Liechtenstein). Only 1 IP is sufficient there. I needed to create two nameserver entries at SWITCH (TLD Registrar for .ch and .li domains) but I could point them both to the same IP.

However .de and .fr domains do need two different IP adresses. Normally you can get a second IP address from your server provider and point it also to your server. Then you would create another nameserver entry with the new IP and point the domain there - in my case my buddy has also a server so I have no reason to pay for another IP address when I can use his server...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th October 2006, 20:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teves
Assume I use my own one, what do I have to do to register my nameserver so that all my pages are resolved?
Did you have a look here? http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
How set DNS entry for different server? SupuS Installation/Configuration 1 12th June 2006 09:48
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.