Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th October 2005, 15:27
mystix mystix is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default website access while domain is not activ

how a user can access his new website if the domain is not yet activ?

thank you for your help

ms
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th October 2005, 16:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

If it is the first website for this IP, he can access the site with the IP.
If not, the only solution might be that you add temporarily a co-domain to that site
that already points to this IP. E.g. make some temp domains like temp1.yourcompany.com ..... temp10.yourcompany.com that points your server. If you get a new customer he can
access his site with this domain until his real domain is registered.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th October 2005, 21:31
mystix mystix is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
...
If not, the only solution might be that you add temporarily a co-domain to that site that already points to this IP. E.g. make some temp domains like temp1.yourcompany.com ..... temp10.yourcompany.com that points your server.
Do you think it's possible to add a URL like username.mylittlecompany.lu or userdomain.mylittlecompany.lu by default if a new webaccount is created?

ms
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th October 2005, 21:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mystix
Do you think it's possible to add a URL like username.mylittlecompany.lu or userdomain.mylittlecompany.lu by default if a new webaccount is created?

ms
Yes, but you must change the php code in the function that is called when a website is added. Or you post it to feature requests
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th January 2006, 02:38
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'm interested in this but I'm not sure exactly what has to be done...

if I've got web2 & web3, I should be able to create
web2.example.com, web3.example.com etc and just point to the servers IP ?

How do I access web2's website via a sub-domain of web1 ?

Thanks!
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th January 2006, 02:40
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I should also note the reason I'm asking is for the ability to create a shared-ssl...
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th January 2006, 07:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrobert_a
I'm interested in this but I'm not sure exactly what has to be done...

if I've got web2 & web3, I should be able to create
web2.example.com, web3.example.com etc and just point to the servers IP ?

How do I access web2's website via a sub-domain of web1 ?
You mean web1 is www.example.com with the Co-Domain example.com?
You can then create a second web site web2.example.com in ISPConfig, and after you've saved that web site, you go to web2's Co-Domain tab and delete the example.com entry (with empty host), as it would conflict with web1's example.com Co-Domain.
Afterwards, all you have to do is create the appropriate DNS records (i.e., make web2.example.com point to your server's IP address).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th January 2006, 23:30
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi falko,

Thanks that works nicely for http requests, but when I go to the same site via https it display's example.com (web1) instead of web2

Any insight to what's going on here ?

Much appreciated, Thanks!!!
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th January 2006, 08:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Did you create an SSL web for web1 in ISPConfig before?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th January 2006, 11:23
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

yeah, I had the ssl cert installed prior to creating web2 as a sub-domain...
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation: in-putting your website bosei Installation/Configuration 16 20th November 2008 14:35
Web Issues - Access Forbidden! rytech Installation/Configuration 23 22nd June 2006 16:25
FTP access? ctroyp Installation/Configuration 14 29th September 2005 18:26
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 16:58
Access Denied on Port: 81 nandhu Installation/Configuration 2 10th August 2005 15:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.