Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th October 2006, 02:55
layla layla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy HELP A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers!

here is my problem does anyone have any ideas?A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers! None of your nameservers responded fast enough. They are probably down or unreachable. I can't continue since your nameservers aren't responding. If you have a Watchguard Firebox, it's due to a bug in their DNS Proxy, which must be disabled (31 Jul 2006 UPDATE: several years after being informed of this, there is a rumor that there is a fix that allows the Watchguard DNS proxy to work).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th October 2006, 14:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Where do you get this message? For which domain? To what nameservers is it referring?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th October 2006, 16:59
layla layla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

http://www.dnsreport.com/
domain=stiffmiddlefinger.com unfortunatel my server is down now as i tried to fix the problem, but made it worse
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th October 2006, 17:02
layla layla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can you have a domain name server with the same name as the domain or des it have to be dfferent, i tried it woith freeuniquemusique as the domain also and recieved the same problem
my isp has said that no ports are being blocked
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th October 2006, 17:59
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by layla
can you have a domain name server with the same name as the domain or des it have to be dfferent, i tried it woith freeuniquemusique as the domain also and recieved the same problem
my isp has said that no ports are being blocked
Your DNS name can be the same as your domain.

I can ping ns1 and ns2.stiffmiddlefinger.com okay from here.
Is that (80.42....) your IP?

Last edited by edge; 19th October 2006 at 18:12.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th October 2006, 18:07
layla layla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i can do that but i still get this error report!
FAIL
A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers! None of your nameservers responded fast enough. They are probably down or unreachable. I can't continue since your nameservers aren't responding. If you have a Watchguard Firebox, it's due to a bug in their DNS Proxy, which must be disabled (31 Jul 2006 UPDATE: several years after being informed of this, there is a rumor that there is a fix that allows the Watchguard DNS proxy to work).

ANY IDEAS ON THAT
I CANNOT BRING ANYWEBSITES UP, BUT THAT IS MY IP ADDRESS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th October 2006, 18:10
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
Default

I've just done a small "scan" on your IP, and only port 81 (to your modem) is open (with a password)

Did you open / forward all the needed ports on your modem/router/firewall?
(for http: port 80 and 8080 tcp & for dns: port 53 tcp and udp)

Last edited by edge; 19th October 2006 at 18:14.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th October 2006, 18:12
layla layla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I Think So Can You Help?
Please! How Do I Do That
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th October 2006, 18:14
layla layla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is that through remote management?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th October 2006, 18:21
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 265
Thanked 152 Times in 132 Posts
 
Default

Go here, and setup your modem to forward port 80, 8080 and 53 to your server's LAN (local) IP.

http://www.portforward.com/english/a...nnectindex.htm

Last edited by edge; 19th October 2006 at 18:23.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help with MX Records shackrat Installation/Configuration 8 19th December 2007 06:15
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
DNS and NameServers mphayesuk General 2 29th June 2006 13:35
A question about DNS web-worlds Installation/Configuration 19 3rd February 2006 18:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.