Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th October 2006, 05:55
brianwebb01 brianwebb01 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Loadbalanced Apache Cluster Help

I have been working with the "How to setup a Loadbalanced High-Availability Apache Cluster" tutorial (http://www.howtoforge.com/high_avail...apache_cluster) and I keep having the same problem.

I get the whole thing setup and everything works exactly as the tutorial says it should but I can't ever access apache (port 80) on the virtual IP.

To be sure I wasn't doing anything wrong I went back and configured my router to use the same IPs listed so my setup is 100% exactly like the tutorial, but still I have the same problem.

I can access the apache cluster nodes directly (http://192.168.0.101 or http://192.168.0.102) and I get the default apache screen which works is ok.

If I try to access the virtual IP (http://192.168.0.105) it loads forever before throwing a page can't be displayed error. I can however ping the IP and get a response. If I SSH to the virtual IP i actually get into loadb1.

My guess is that loadb1 is not loadbalancing the HTTP request out to the apache cluster nodes (web1 and web2) and is falling back on itself because some of the ha.d configs have 127.0.0.1 as a fall back. Since I don't have apache installed on the loadb1 it falls back to nothing.

Any help that could be provided here would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th October 2006, 16:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Please run the tests from http://www.howtoforge.com/high_avail...che_cluster_p3
What are the outputs?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th October 2006, 17:01
brianwebb01 brianwebb01 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

The outputs are exactly the same as what is shown in the tutorial, down to the letter because I matched my IPs to the ones in the tutorial.

I think I solved this. I restarted all 4 boxes and it now works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set Up A Loadbalanced High-Availability Apache Cluster gg234 HOWTO-Related Questions 23 9th May 2007 18:45
Load-Balanced MySQL Cluster Error with Cluster stylez HOWTO-Related Questions 12 1st October 2006 04:55
Apache cluster and php sessions stormrider HOWTO-Related Questions 4 23rd September 2006 15:47
mod_mono apache 2.2 ColdDoT Server Operation 5 23rd May 2006 02:58
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 00:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.