Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th October 2006, 08:50
Wraithfire Wraithfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Trouble with Fedora Core 5 and 3d

Hi everyone, I have an issue with 3d on my Fedora Core5 systems. First off, my system is a DFI Lanparty UT nforce4 Ultra-d mainboard, with 1GB dual channel ram, amd athlon 3200+ proc and a ati x800xl pci-e graphocs card. Here is my /sbin/lspci:
Code:
00:00.0 Memory controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 Memory Controller (rev a3)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 ISA Bridge (rev a3)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation CK804 SMBus (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 AC'97 Audio Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 IDE (rev a2)
00:07.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev a3)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev a3)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:09.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller (rev 80)
01:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 13)
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc R430 [Radeon X800 XL] (PCIe)
05:00.1 Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc R430 [Radeon X800 XL] (PCIe) Secondary
Now my problems are that my glxgears fps are very low, around 250. Should be much higher i'd think. Second, The gears themselves are distorted and misshaped, and sometimes when i run the command the system will hard crash. I have bveen trying to install world of warcraft in wine for some time, but when I launch it fails with a fatal exception:
Code:
World of WarCraft (build 5428)

Exe:      C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
Time:     Oct 11, 2006 11:23:58.046 PM
User:     wraithfire
Computer: localhost
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This application has encountered a critical error:

ERROR #132 (0x85100084) Fatal Exception
Program:	C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe
Exception:	0xC0000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 0073:610F4DA0

The instruction at "0x610F4DA0" referenced memory at "0x00007548".
The memory could not be "read".


WoWBuild: 5428
I am using ATI's driver I downloaded 2 weeks ago. Also, I have noticed that when I boot up my system, the bios screens are blank unless I have a bootable disk in the tray. The system will boot up no problem, it's just the screens are blank until the fc splash screen. Anyone experience any of this before?
__________________
"The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his."

General George S. Patton
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th October 2006, 10:10
Wraithfire Wraithfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey I just ran dmesg | grep pci and returned:
Code:
ACPI: bus type pci registered
PCI: If a device doesn't work, try "pci=routeirq".  If it helps, post a report
pcie_portdrv_probe->Dev[005d:10de] has invalid IRQ. Check vendor BIOS
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0b.0:pcie00]
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0b.0:pcie03]
pcie_portdrv_probe->Dev[005d:10de] has invalid IRQ. Check vendor BIOS
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0c.0:pcie00]
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0c.0:pcie03]
pcie_portdrv_probe->Dev[005d:10de] has invalid IRQ. Check vendor BIOS
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0d.0:pcie00]
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0d.0:pcie03]
pcie_portdrv_probe->Dev[005d:10de] has invalid IRQ. Check vendor BIOS
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0e.0:pcie00]
Allocate Port Service[0000:00:0e.0:pcie03]
pci_hotplug: PCI Hot Plug PCI Core version: 0.5
Is this is an IRQ conflict or is this a damaged graphics card? If it's the former, will a BIOS flash help with this?
__________________
"The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his."

General George S. Patton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th October 2006, 04:06
Wraithfire Wraithfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ried a new filter for dmesg. I ran dmesg | grep resource and this is returned:
Code:
Allocating PCI resources starting at 50000000 (gap: 40000000:a0000000)
Setting up standard PCI resources
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 2 of device 0000:05:00.0
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of device 0000:05:00.1
I'm not sure what these devices are or if they would effect my graphics. Possibly one of these is a NIC. I also installed lshw, and when i run this i noticed the memory controller is listed as Unclaimed. Don't know if that matters or not, but here is some other output I thought was worth looking at from lshd:
Code:
-memory:0
          description: System Memory
          physical id: 1b
          slot: System board or motherboard
          size: 1GB
        *-bank:0
             description: DIMM [empty]
             physical id: 0
             slot: A0
             width: 64 bits
        *-bank:1
             description: DIMM [empty]
             physical id: 1
             slot: A1
             width: 64 bits
        *-bank:2
             description: DIMM
             physical id: 2
             slot: A2
             size: 512MB
             width: 64 bits
        *-bank:3
             description: DIMM
             physical id: 3
             slot: A3
             size: 512MB
             width: 64 bits
     *-memory:1 UNCLAIMED
          description: Memory controller
          product: CK804 Memory Controller
          vendor: nVidia Corporation
          physical id: 4
          bus info: pci@00:00.0
          version: a3
          width: 32 bits
          clock: 66MHz (15.2ns)
          capabilities: bus_master cap_list
          configuration: latency=0
..cut..
*-display:0
             description: VGA compatible controller
             product: R430 [Radeon X800 XL] (PCIe)
             vendor: ATI Technologies Inc
             physical id: 0
             bus info: pci@05:00.0
             version: 00
             size: 256MB
             width: 64 bits
             clock: 33MHz
             capabilities: vga bus_master cap_list
             configuration: driver=fglrx_pci latency=0
             resources: iomemory:b0000000-bfffffff iomemory:fe200000-fe20ffff ioport:6c00-6cff irq:50
        *-display:1 UNCLAIMED
             description: Display controller
             product: R430 [Radeon X800 XL] (PCIe) Secondary
             vendor: ATI Technologies Inc
             physical id: 0.1
             bus info: pci@05:00.1
             version: 00
             size: 64KB
             width: 64 bits
             clock: 33MHz
             capabilities: cap_list
             configuration: latency=0
             resources: iomemory:fe210000-fe21ffff
Now I noticed that the bus info line for display 0 and display 1 lists pci@05:00.0 and pci@05:00.1, respectively. This is similar to the boot error i listed up above. Assuming that 0000 is the pci bus, then something on the videocard is not being detected properly. You can also see the differences in the resources line of each of the display sections. Does anyone know if this something that can corrected with a BIOS flash, or is this telling me that there's something wrong with ATI's driver, or is this telling me that my video card is hosed? Anyone know?
__________________
"The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his."

General George S. Patton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th October 2006, 16:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
 
Default

I'm sorry, I have no idea...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.