Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd November 2008, 21:11
steve51184 steve51184 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default need to change ip addrerss's quick!

hi all i just got an email from my host saying i need to change my ip's on my server (ubuntu 7) but he suggested i simply add the new ones so i can make sure they work then remove the old ones but in isp config i can only have 1 main ip and 1 sub net so how do i go about doing this? also how do i change the dns ips?


p.s. i was asked to change the main ip address (with the 4 others totaling 5), gateway, subnet mask and 2 dns ip's
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd November 2008, 21:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,396
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

You may have as many IP's in ISPConfig as you like. Just add them in the additional IP field. There is no difference between the main IP and additional IP's. The subnet mask does not matter as it is not used if you did not enable automatic network card configuration.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd November 2008, 21:23
steve51184 steve51184 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the amazingly fast reply BUT i have to change all ip's including the main ip so how would i do this? also what about the dns ips?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd November 2008, 09:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,396
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

Edit or elect the new IP addresses in the websites and dns records and click save.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd November 2008, 17:39
steve51184 steve51184 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Edit or elect the new IP addresses in the websites and dns records and click save.
but this isn't just for the websites and dns records this is the servers main ip's and if i get it wrong i've messed up my server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd November 2008, 17:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,396
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

This applies to all settings incl. the mains erver settings.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd November 2008, 17:52
steve51184 steve51184 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah but like i said if i get it wrong somehow then my server will be unreachable
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th November 2008, 15:49
lubos lubos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Belfast, UK - NI
Posts: 59
Thanks: 29
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
 
Default

If I am not mistaken you are worried about settings in your /etc/network/interfaces

In this case just do:

Code:
vi /etc/network/interfaces
and correct your settings there. Either you can just change your settings or you can add second IP to it (see eth0:1 - that is another IP added to the server)

Code:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
        netmask 255.255.255.128
        network xxx.xxx.xxx.yyy
        broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.zzz
        gateway xxx.xxx.xxx.www
        # dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
        dns-nameservers aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa
        post-up ethtool -K eth0 tx off

auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet static
        address xxx.xxx.xxx.vvv
        netmask 255.255.255.128
        network xxx.xxx.xxx.yyy
        broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.zzz
        gateway xxx.xxx.xxx.www
!!!IMPORTANT!!!
You should have in mind that if you have a router the settings in etc/network/interfaces will be settings of your router, in this case you need to change settings on your router not on the server!

Furthermore you will have to change all settings in ISPConfig as described above:
1. Set new main IP in Management=> Server => Settings
2. Add further IP addresses at the same place
3. Correct all domains and
4. Correct all DNS records.

You can do it in ISPConfig by clicking and rewriting or you can download your database from PHPMyAdmin (dump database) fix it on your comp in spreadsheet and import fixed database back.

Hope that helps
__________________
Safe computer? Only when unplugged.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I change the EUR and default tax rate? djd_bb Installation/Configuration 7 5th October 2008 19:26
Unable to change Domain Name under Management ->> Setting cbfeagle Developers' Forum 2 24th August 2008 17:13
How to change MySQL root password? wpwood3 Installation/Configuration 1 9th October 2007 02:55
user can change domain testset General 2 12th June 2007 22:53
I need to change the master domain minskog Installation/Configuration 5 7th July 2006 11:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.