Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 1st April 2007, 03:28
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 75
Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts
Default

ok, I'll be soon ready to try this, one more question:

if I get litespeed web server to write the same logs as apache2 does, will this not influence bandwidth measurement and any other stuff where ispcfg would expect apache2?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 1st April 2007, 20:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,715 Times in 2,557 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
if I get litespeed web server to write the same logs as apache2 does, will this not influence bandwidth measurement and any other stuff where ispcfg would expect apache2?
If it writes to the same logfile in exactly the same format, ISPConfig will think the traffic was caused by your Apache server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10th May 2007, 08:55
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 75
Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts
Default

I found another great article about speeding up a wordpress isntallation which includes a section about using SQUID.

I know there have been a lot of forum psots about squid, yet this post is one of the most interesting ones I read: http://turbochargedcms.com/2007/04/w...-turbocharged/

especially the section to where it comes to using squid in front of apache.

My search brought a lot of psots regarding squid but nothing that answered the question: can I use squid or a similar tool in front of apache2 for the purpose described in the text from my link? Is there a chance to do this and still have ispconfig handle traffic management?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 31st January 2011, 22:23
talkingnews talkingnews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 65
Thanks: 15
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Ubuntu 10.10 64 bit VPS, 512Mb dedicated RAM. Mysql tuned so that sqltuner is completely happy. Used RAM never above 350Mb out of the 493 available. Load never exceeds 1.04 or so.

httpd.conf tuned as per all the guides for vps of that memory - amount of preforks, spares etc.

But for the FIRST load a site after having not visited for a while, it's taking ages.

First load examples:
Parse Time: 3.576 - Number of Queries: 50 - Query Time: 0.019723195953369
Parse Time: 6.645 - Number of Queries: 50 - Query Time: 0.02912563696289

Reload examples:
Parse Time: 0.096 - Number of Queries: 39 - Query Time: 0.0066126374511719
Parse Time: 0.163 - Number of Queries: 39 - Query Time: 0.0075072061309816

Subsequent reloads will be at this speed.

htop shows two items as soon as I load that page for the first time:

php-cgi /usr/sbin/apache2 -k start

I'm using suPHP but I've tried fast-cgi and cgi.

Stuck now, a weekend of tweaking has brought me nothing. Advice appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 1st February 2011, 15:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,715 Times in 2,557 Posts
Default

Do you use a PHP opcode cacher such as eAccelerator or XCache?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 1st February 2011, 15:43
talkingnews talkingnews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 65
Thanks: 15
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Do you use a PHP opcode cacher such as eAccelerator or XCache?
Thanks for your reply.

Not yet. Would it be worth trying then? Might that solve the "slow first load" issue? What I can't understand is why that first load is so damn slow, yet subsequent loads are lightning fast. It's almost like it's to do with setting up a session or something. But it seems to be the php that takes the time - a static page is always blazing fast.

I can see a potential issue with eAccellerator.
Quote:
"Is eAccelerator working with php-cgi or php-cli?
This is not yet supported and it won't be supported in the near future. However FastCGI is supported."
Now, it doesn't appear that once you've selected a type of php in ispconfig that you can change it. Switching to anything except suPHP gives me "forbidden" errors on every page, with error logs complaining about symlinks, despite symlinks being allowed in the site http config and I can't actually see any symlinks anyway - I'm using the full path. I should have edited my original post when I found that in fact I hadn't been using cgi, it's just that I hadn't allowed ISPconfig it's random amount of time between doing something in control panel and it taking effect. Now that I've given it a few minutes, I get these errors. Sorry if the statement that I've tried different PHPs was misleading.

xcache looks like it was written for lighthttpd and getting it working with apache2 could be done, but the guide looks more complicated!

Besides, I like apache2 because it works with Google's mod_pagespeed which really helps things move too. (BTW, it's not page-speed causing slow start, I've tried with it on and off).

So, any recommendations of one over the other?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2nd February 2011, 12:28
talkingnews talkingnews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 65
Thanks: 15
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Had to give up in the end - switched to mod-php and the site is running like a rocket!

Not a case of flicking a switch in ispconfig though - once you've clicked over to mod-php, you need to then doing the following things I found which I've added in this post:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51219
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to talkingnews For This Useful Post:
falko (2nd February 2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSI with Apache2 on Debian jchaven Server Operation 7 25th August 2008 17:06
Apache2 without APXS ctroyp Installation/Configuration 8 29th January 2007 03:05
Web server offline after php4 and apache2 upgrade dfriis Installation/Configuration 11 7th December 2006 16:14
PHP on Apache2 no longer works after ISPconfig azorman Installation/Configuration 6 23rd July 2006 22:06
Big problem with apache2 on Ubuntu piratta Installation/Configuration 2 18th January 2006 17:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.