Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th October 2006, 23:04
tanismezz tanismezz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Vmware ISPConfig UBUNTU server

Hi all
I have download The_Perfect_Setup_-_Ubuntu_6.06_LTS_Server__Dapper_Drake_ (image for VMWARE)

But my network not work i no have ethernet

i type ifconfig

no have eth0 or eth1, i have only lo device 127.0.0.1 in virtual conputer.

My real ethernet in real computer is eth1 (dhcp) and i have setting vmware en bridge mode (not work) and NAT (not work)

please help

ps. sorry for my english bad

Last edited by tanismezz; 5th October 2006 at 23:07.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th October 2006, 09:44
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

is eth1 a wifi card? If so brigded mode won't work.
Furthermore if you use brigded mode you need to make sure that you can get another IP address (by dhcp). If you are not behind a router and your ISP assigns you only 1 IP then bridged mode won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th October 2006, 11:21
tanismezz tanismezz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

eth1 is a real ethernet no have wi fi

and i m behind a router


if i type ifconfig in virtual computer no have any ethernet installed only lo 127.0.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th October 2006, 14:12
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

Where are you from?

If you can only see the 127.0.0.1 ip address its because your linux doesnt recognize the AMD ethernet virtual card.

Did you read the VMWare network help? its ot easy to config if you are a newbie.

With NAT you must allow windows to route between you internet conection and the vmnet card (NAT i believe its usually the VNet1). If you have static ips you would use the direct access vmwre option, but you must set a static external ip address for your linux.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th October 2006, 15:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Which subnet do you use for your LAN? Is it 192.168.0.0?

What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
on the virtual machine?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th October 2006, 11:14
tanismezz tanismezz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if i type ifconfig on my virtual machine

NO have eternet

only lo 127.0.0.1

i have downoad other image of virtual machine http://www.vmware.com/vmtn/appliances/directory/342 with
and all ok i have in this virtual machine network
if type i have etho 192.168.0.100

please help to start network in virtual machine The_Perfect_Setup_-_Ubuntu_6.06_LTS_Server__Dapper_Drake
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th October 2006, 11:33
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Please download the dapper drake image, when you start it the first time in VMWare, you must select to keep your mac address, otherwise you will loose your eth0 network card.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th October 2006, 16:46
tanismezz tanismezz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

??
sorry i no undestand your suggestion.

my english is bad.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th October 2006, 12:06
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

When you first start a vmware image in the vmware server or player you will be asked if you want to keep the mac address, you must choose "yes", otherwise your network adapter wont work anymore.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 10:07
VMWare Server Howto and Ubuntu Questions crudolphy HOWTO-Related Questions 11 25th July 2006 20:11
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.