Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st October 2006, 18:23
drum drum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remote Site Creation - DNS Problem??

I've been using the remote framework to look at adding sites by PHP, however it looks like when a site is added using the framework no DNS records are created is this correct??

Code:
$params = array (         'sid'        => $session_id,
                                        'module'         => 'web',
                                        'function'         => 'web_add',
                                        'params'        => array (         kunde_title => 'Test', // reseller_title or reseller_group
                                web_title => 'nbh.drum-hosting.com',
                                web_host => 'www',
                                web_domain => 'nbh.drum-hosting.com',
                                web_ip => '62.3.122.219',
                                web_speicher => '-1', // MB
                                web_dns => 1,
                                web_userlimit => -1,
                                web_domainlimit => -1,
                                web_shell => 1,
                                web_cgi => 1,
                                web_standard_cgi => 1,
                                web_php => 1,
                                web_php_safe_mode => 0,
                                web_ssi => 1,
                                web_ftp => 1,
                                web_frontpage => 0,
                                web_mysql => 1,
                                web_mysql_anzahl_dbs => 30,
                                web_ssl => 0,
                                web_anonftp => 0,
                                web_anonftplimit => 0,
                                web_wap => 1,
                                web_individual_error_pages => 1
                                ));

$web_id = $soapclient->call('service',$params);
if($err = $soapclient->getError()) die("Error: ".$err);
echo $web_id;
Also note there is no DNS MX record, I noticed this is missing from the example code, is this deliberate??

Other thing I noticed is the number of MySQL databases seems to be ignored, but I think this has already been reported.

Last edited by drum; 1st October 2006 at 18:26.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st October 2006, 18:44
drum drum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Having played a bit more, it looks like the DNS record is created, however the folder is missing. If you search for the domain ISPConfig finds it, but any attempt to edit gives errors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st October 2006, 18:56
drum drum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

And after complete zapping all the DNS records manually in mySQL, it now works, so not sure if I managed to break it or not now. I suspect it might have been caused by the update from stable version, to dev version, so that I could use the Remote Framework.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd October 2006, 13:43
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,799
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drum
I've been using the remote framework to look at adding sites by PHP, however it looks like when a site is added using the framework no DNS records are created is this correct??
Thats correct. The remoting framework provides separate functions to add DNS records.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd October 2006, 13:52
drum drum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Thats correct. The remoting framework provides separate functions to add DNS records.
Whay is there an entry for DNS in the example, is it redundant or does it have another meaning?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Offline after create new site freeborn Installation/Configuration 5 25th July 2006 19:03
Mail , DNS problem unkn0wn Server Operation 3 8th July 2006 01:01
Site not working (dns problem?) gadgetitus Installation/Configuration 2 19th March 2006 03:36
Problem with slave DNS DarkBen Installation/Configuration 15 5th January 2006 13:42
DNS issue and user's alias problem rosa hsiao General 3 2nd November 2005 11:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.