#1  
Old 1st November 2006, 23:57
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Login name and pass????

I just installed fedora 6 x64.
By using this tutorial -> installing A LAMP System With Fedora Core 6
http://www.howtoforge.com/installing..._fedora_core_6

What I did was exiting the blue screen to setup some stuff, like the tutorial says. And the I typed in this: vi /etc/hosts
Now it asks me an server1 login: and pass.

I didnt filled in any login names yet?? I only inserted an pass in the setup.

Does anyone has an idea what this has to be?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd November 2006, 00:08
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

MM I found that the user had to be "root"

But now I cant exit the text editor anymore? Strange stuff this linux
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd November 2006, 01:58
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got some help with the text editor already

Now I bumped into another thing.

I just installed proftpd and it seems that it cant start somehow.

And another problem is with the installation of perl.

I typed the line from the tutorial and this is what it tells me:

Loading installonlyn plugin
Setting up Install process
setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
parsing package install arguments
nothing to do ?????

The last line is quite confusing. Nothing to do? It must install the package. What is the problem here??

Last edited by statiic; 2nd November 2006 at 02:15.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd November 2006, 10:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,736
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,597 Times in 4,408 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by statiic
I got some help with the text editor already

Now I bumped into another thing.

I just installed proftpd and it seems that it cant start somehow.
Please post the exact error message you get.

Quote:
The last line is quite confusing. Nothing to do? It must install the package. What is the problem here??
There is no problem. This message means that the packages are already installed.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd November 2006, 11:42
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok i'm still struggeling with 2 problems:

1. When I try to execute this line it gives me the following error:

mysqladmin -h server1.heldermarketing.nl -u root password yourrootsqlpassword

Error: mysqladmin: connect to server 'server1.heldermarketing.nl' failed
error: Unknown mysql server host is running on server1.heldermarketing.nl and that the port is 3306

You can check this by doing 'telnet server1.heldermarketing.nl 3306'

I used server1.heldermarketing.nl instead of server1.example.com in all the settings according the tutorial. So that should be fine


2. When I try to run proftpd with this line /etc/init.d/proftpd start

It just tells me this : proftpd [FAILED]

I have no clue why. I didnt changed anything more then the tutorial asked me too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd November 2006, 15:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

What's in /etc/hosts? What's the output of
Code:
hostname
and
Code:
hostname -f
? What's the output of
Code:
netstat -tap
? Did you disable SELinux?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd November 2006, 19:53
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

It was the hosts file.

It said sever1.heldermarketing.nl

It was missing an r in server1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.