Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd September 2006, 13:54
rayman rayman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS server ON DYNAMIC IP for hosting

Hi I'm ray and could do with some help if its not to much trouble..

I'm trying to setup bind and host my own domain that I own (boyguls.co.uk) I have a server running a site (racinkids.hopto.org) on a dynamic IP with no-ip.com .

I need help setting up bind and creating records for zones etc I've tryed using ispconfig but confused myself I've also got webmin but thats confused me too.

I want to host a site for (boyguls.co.uk) and maybe some sub domains off it too but I'm stuck and confused.

I belive that I could use racinkids.hopto.org as 1 dns server as it is always available and sign up to a free 1 as a secondary and therefore use them to resolve (boyguls.co.uk) and any subdomains I create..

is this correct and do you have any idea how to do it as I'm fairly new to hosting and seem to be running round in circles from 1 type of sytem to another and getting nothing done

thanks ray
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd September 2006, 03:28
Turophile Turophile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: /dev/urandom
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayman
Hi I'm ray and could do with some help if its not to much trouble..

I'm trying to setup bind and host my own domain that I own (boyguls.co.uk) I have a server running a site (racinkids.hopto.org) on a dynamic IP with no-ip.com .

I need help setting up bind and creating records for zones etc I've tryed using ispconfig but confused myself I've also got webmin but thats confused me too.

I want to host a site for (boyguls.co.uk) and maybe some sub domains off it too but I'm stuck and confused.

I belive that I could use racinkids.hopto.org as 1 dns server as it is always available and sign up to a free 1 as a secondary and therefore use them to resolve (boyguls.co.uk) and any subdomains I create..

is this correct and do you have any idea how to do it as I'm fairly new to hosting and seem to be running round in circles from 1 type of sytem to another and getting nothing done

thanks ray
I've looked into the theory behind all this so I hope this is all right (have never needed to do it):

First of all I'd suggest using DynDns as their dynamic service runs a little faster then no-ip (I don't realy know why, but I used to get update lag with no-ip): www.dyndns.org

Secondly you'd need two name servers (At least). So using bind you'd create something like two records on dyndns itself and then as name servers:

bgns1.dysdns.org
bgns2.dysdns.org

You'd then use Bind to manage the information ( an A record back to bgsite.dyndns.org which points to your server ).

Hopefully that works. The theory is a little obscure and I'm sure the practice is actually harder.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd September 2006, 15:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

First, it's a bad idea to run name servers on dynamic IP addresses. You should get static ones for that.

Afterwards, take a look at these tutorials as they should answer most of your questions: http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th September 2006, 14:10
rayman rayman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cheers guy's

I now have a domain have changed the nameservers to an external dns provider and he's going to help me either set my router to update the IP or if that doesn't work he's got a client /script for the server that will and he says I can use his system to create subdomains etc so thats all sorted..
however i would like to learn how to use bind etc and set my own nameserver up if for nothing other than when i do get a static IP sorted i can run my own as at the moment British telecom want £297 to convert me and change contract from residential to business just to get a static IP I may as well use the time left on the contract to get to grips with bind so any tips with regards to records etc would be welcome and i was wondering if its posible for bind to be conected to a database to basically make its own records for zones etc to basically build a large zone based on ever server it contacts sort of like an open source zone of the net that can be passed on to every name server in real time rather than waiting for refreash times it would update as a new record was created or updated as i think in theory anyway it would then be posible for orther linux users to all have direct access to a main nameserver based no-where and yet everywhere at the same time siort of like one big cluster nameserver..?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th September 2006, 13:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayman
however i would like to learn how to use bind etc and set my own nameserver up if for nothing other than when i do get a static IP sorted i can run my own as at the moment British telecom want £297 to convert me and change contract from residential to business just to get a static IP I may as well use the time left on the contract to get to grips with bind so any tips with regards to records etc would be welcome
Have a look at the tutorials I linked above.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rayman
and i was wondering if its posible for bind to be conected to a database
That's not possible with BIND, but MyDNS for example stores its records in a MySQL database: http://www.howtoforge.com/mydns_name_server
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.