#1  
Old 29th September 2005, 15:39
jlaughy jlaughy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Changing IP on running system

Hi,

what is the most simple way to change the ip (ISPConfig) on a configured and running system.
I installed the system on a 80.* range now the range will be 213.*

The 80* matches in a lot of ispconfig binaries. Do I need to re-install the system or is there an easier way?

WKR, JL
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th September 2005, 15:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Change the IP in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php (if it is in there).
Then change the IP in ISPConfig itself (Management -> Server -> Settings). You also have to change it for every web site in ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th September 2005, 20:11
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Change the IP in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php (if it is in there).
Then change the IP in ISPConfig itself (Management -> Server -> Settings). You also have to change it for every web site in ISPConfig.
Is there a way so that ISPConfig can handle all those operation. I mean since it'sa controlPanel and all. Maybe in future builds?
__________________
Shuttle XPC | Intel 865g | P4 3.2Ghz | ATI 9800 Pro
Hosts: Ubuntu 6.10 ~ XGL-Beryl SVN-Gnome | OS X 10.4.8 | WindowsXP
Virtual Appliances: Ubuntu Server 6.10 | WindowsXP | CentOS 4.4
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to domino For This Useful Post:
adizzycfrancesa5961 (7th May 2013)
  #4  
Old 29th September 2005, 22:52
jlaughy jlaughy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino
Is there a way so that ISPConfig can handle all those operation. I mean since it'sa controlPanel and all. Maybe in future builds?
Before I posted the message I allready found some records by using grep -r 80.xxx.xxx.* /etc and so on. So I allready changed the IP in some other files... and did not find it in by Falko the named files - the server was also running at 213.xxx.xxx.xxx.
I did not found management --> server.... because the IP was already running at 213. I added the new address in /etc/hosts on my notebook and after that I could enter ISPConfig again to change it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th September 2005, 11:21
cbhargava cbhargava is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Installation should be forgiving

I feel that ISPConfig installation should be more forgiving. I'm trying to install ISPConfig on Ubunu Linux 5.04 and have been following instructions at http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_ubuntu_5.04_p6.

This is my 11th try to install ISPConfig and looks like the setup is not forgiving at all. Every time the setup starts from begning and wastes a lot of time :-(

I tried starting setup from middle using ./setup2 but didn't work.

I'm still sruggling with installation and hope that the setup would be more forgiving in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th September 2005, 11:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbhargava
I feel that ISPConfig installation should be more forgiving. I'm trying to install ISPConfig on Ubunu Linux 5.04 and have been following instructions at http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_ubuntu_5.04_p6.

This is my 11th try to install ISPConfig and looks like the setup is not forgiving at all. Every time the setup starts from begning and wastes a lot of time :-(

I tried starting setup from middle using ./setup2 but didn't work.

I'm still sruggling with installation and hope that the setup would be more forgiving in the future.
Where exactly do you have problems during the installation? Is it because you made wrong answers to the questions of the installer, or is it something else?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th September 2005, 12:17
cbhargava cbhargava is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Where exactly do you have problems during the installation? Is it because you made wrong answers to the questions of the installer, or is it something else?
Sometimes it was a keystroke problem and sometimes the mysql / other services issue. There is a point where it askes for mysql server, I was confused at that prompt and hit enter there. The setup crashed and I had to restart the setup. At one time the /tmp/install* directory was erased (don't know how) and the setup refused to start at all (because the install dir was gone).

The worse part that I hated was to create the certs every time the setup was started. The setup should have detedted the certs (already made) and continued after that.

In the final attempt I made the DSA certs and went through expert install process.

Finally the setup completed fine and the whole setup is working. :-) Thanks for help.

Regards,

Chetan Bhargava
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd April 2009, 15:35
blocker blocker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 178
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Hostname change

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Change the IP in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php (if it is in there).
Then change the IP in ISPConfig itself (Management -> Server -> Settings). You also have to change it for every web site in ISPConfig.
Hello,

and what about when hostname should be changed, is it enough to change it in the ISPconfig panel, or should it be changed in every config file like /etc/postfix/main.cf e.t.c.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd April 2009, 13:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
 
Default

You must also change it in the config files.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MySQL is not running!! iceberg Installation/Configuration 11 3rd January 2008 16:10
Mail System doesnt work! crichton Installation/Configuration 3 18th September 2007 00:49
Support System Tribal-Dolphin Feature Requests 3 20th August 2005 09:59
Changing values on ISPConfig installation Luciano Installation/Configuration 4 17th August 2005 00:32
Which user am I running under? milena Technical 1 3rd May 2005 13:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.