#1  
Old 29th September 2005, 02:39
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default FTP access?

I can successfully access my ftp site for one of my sites but not another. The first site I access is ftp://ftp.domain1.com and everything is fine, but the other, ftp://ftp.doamin2.com I can login to but it doesn't show any directories. Any idea what what the problem could be? Both sites accept the respective login credentials but only the first one displays my website directories.

Another thing, I can only access the ftp sites from outside of my server. When I try at my server, I get and alert dialog, "530 login incorrect" for site one and, "ftp.domain2.com could not be found. Please check the name and try again.".

I do have ftp access checked for each site in the admin control panel.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th September 2005, 08:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
Default

Are you shure you checked the "Administrator" checkbox for the admin user of domain2?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th September 2005, 09:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Another thing, I can only access the ftp sites from outside of my server. When I try at my server, I get and alert dialog, "530 login incorrect" for site one and, "ftp.domain2.com could not be found. Please check the name and try again.".
Do the nameservers your server uses resolve ftp.domain2.com correctly?

Quote:
I can successfully access my ftp site for one of my sites but not another. The first site I access is ftp://ftp.domain1.com and everything is fine, but the other, ftp://ftp.doamin2.com I can login to but it doesn't show any directories.
Did you try Passive Transfers in your FTP client for both accounts? Might be a firewall issue.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th September 2005, 14:32
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Are you shure you checked the "Administrator" checkbox for the admin user of domain2?
Where would I find that checkbox? Is it under the client settings or site management? I didn't have any luck finding it...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th September 2005, 14:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
Default

In the settings of the user.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th September 2005, 14:48
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Do the nameservers your server uses resolve ftp.domain2.com correctly?
I will check on that to see. I think that may be the problem. Last night I setup SSH/PuTTY to connect to my server while away for this very reason--to check settings. SSH is working, but only in the terminal. Only because I ama newbie to the linux environment, is there a GUI that will show me the desktop so I could navigate in that manor? Something like remote control or terminal services?

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Did you try Passive Transfers in your FTP client for both accounts? Might be a firewall issue.
Where do I set the "Passive Transfers"? Last night I found that I didn't have ftp aliased for domain2.com. After I assigned the alias I could login and see the directories, but they we the wrong ones--the index.html, for instance was the ISPConfig default instead of the one I created for this site.

I have a router firewall enabled, the Fedora firewall enabled, and the firewall installed in your "The Perfect Setup".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th September 2005, 14:55
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
In the settings of the user.
When I try to check the administrator box and click save, I get:
Code:
Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.

Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.
Only numbers are allowed? In what, I checked a checkbox?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th September 2005, 15:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
When I try to check the administrator box and click save, I get:
Code:
Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.

Field: WebSpeicher MB
Es sind nur Zahlen erlaubt.
Only numbers are allowed? In what, I checked a checkbox?
Please have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=596

Quote:
Only because I ama newbie to the linux environment, is there a GUI that will show me the desktop so I could navigate in that manor? Something like remote control or terminal services?
TightVNC: http://www.tightvnc.com/

Code:
Where do I set the "Passive Transfers"?
If you use WS_FTP as ftp client, then it's on the Advanced tab.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th September 2005, 15:12
ctroyp ctroyp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Actually, I figured it out just before you replied...thanks.

Quote:
TightVNC: http://www.tightvnc.com/
Thanks for the reference.

Quote:
If you use WS_FTP as ftp client, then it's on the Advanced tab.
I am unsure that I have WS_FTP. If it wasn't installed during your setup, then I probably don't.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th September 2005, 15:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,060
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,395 Times in 4,239 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctroyp
I am unsure that I have WS_FTP. If it wasn't installed during your setup, then I probably don't.
WS_FTP is a windows FTP client.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Web Issues - Access Forbidden! rytech Installation/Configuration 23 22nd June 2006 15:25
Can't access ISPConfig by http://...:81 driftguy Installation/Configuration 7 14th September 2005 14:47
Access Denied on Port: 81 nandhu Installation/Configuration 2 10th August 2005 14:05
Webmail access from different address? maxx General 1 30th July 2005 12:22
Restrict access to my SystemImager server cornelius Installation/Configuration 1 7th June 2005 11:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.