Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 28th September 2006, 21:29
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
What's the output of
Code:
ls -la /path/to/incoming
?
Code:
server1:~ # ls -la /path/to/incoming
/bin/ls: /path/to/incoming: No such file or directory
server1:~ #
/incoming is a directory, path: /srv/www/web4/ftp/incoming

I found out there seems to be no browswer access to the site outside my network either.

With an ftp client "anonymous" can log in and see the folders but have no upload rights, which I want them to have. ISPConfig clients by user/password seems to be working great.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 29th September 2006, 14:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I wanted you to replace /path/to/incoming.
What's the output of
Code:
ls -la /srv/www/web4/ftp/incoming
then?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29th September 2006, 14:50
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I wanted you to replace /path/to/incoming.
What's the output of
Code:
ls -la /srv/www/web4/ftp/incoming
then?
sorry... lol... did I mention I was still a newb
Code:
server1:~ # ls -la /srv/www/web4/ftp/incoming
total 8
drwxr-xr-x 2 root         root 4096 Sep 26 15:35 .
drwxrwxr-x 7 web4_latcarf web4 4096 Sep 26 15:35 ..
server1:~ #
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st October 2006, 00:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

After running
Code:
chown web4_latcarf:web4 /srv/www/web4/ftp/incoming
you should be able to upload.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st October 2006, 01:27
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
After running
Code:
chown web4_latcarf:web4 /srv/www/web4/ftp/incoming
you should be able to upload.
There are no problems logging in as web4_latcarf (or any other user established in ISPConfig) and uploading to their assigned folders. At least within my network using an ftp client.

The real problem has been and still is that someone logging in as "anonymous" could not upload files. Then I found out the other day that you could not establish contact with my ftp site outside of my home network with a browser or an ftp client.

I did discover today that the directories for anonymous use did not have the correct permissions applied. Once I took care of that then I was able to upload files as anonymous from within my home network. I still don't know if anyone can access my site from the internet. I am waiting to hear from a friend if he was able to finally get to my ftp site with a browser or ftp client since I changed the permissions on the directories. Just in case you have a chance to check it's ftp://ftp.latcarfproductions.com and you should see 3 directories; Dummy1, Dummy2, and incoming. Sooner or later I will here from someone!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2nd October 2006, 12:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
Just in case you have a chance to check it's ftp://ftp.latcarfproductions.com and you should see 3 directories; Dummy1, Dummy2, and incoming. Sooner or later I will here from someone!
It's working (at least in active mode).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2nd October 2006, 14:40
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It's working (at least in active mode).
cool! thanks!!
Are you saying it is not working in passive though? Being a newb I looked up active and passive modes... actually found some helpful info, and a fix in HowToForge Archives (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/arc...hp/t-801.html).

Will this fix work under the current versions and set up? I am behind a router with firewall (Belkin 802.11g part# F5D7230-4). I checked the router settings page and if there is a place to establich multiple ports for any service they sure hid it well!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 3rd October 2006, 17:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
cool! thanks!!
Are you saying it is not working in passive though?
No, it's not working in passive mode because of your firewall, but that's why there is an active and a passive mode: so you can select the one that works. No need to change anything.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 4th October 2006, 01:24
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
No, it's not working in passive mode because of your firewall, but that's why there is an active and a passive mode: so you can select the one that works. No need to change anything.
thanks again! I will leave well enough alone then!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with unique proftp config formermsftie Installation/Configuration 1 22nd July 2006 16:49
Needing to restart proftp weekly? dabro General 1 20th June 2006 13:48
Problem with the apache (I can't start ist) M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 11 31st March 2006 10:48
Can't access System config / Settings section Spektro Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 15:31
Config file templates till Developers' Forum 0 30th July 2005 23:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.