#1  
Old 20th September 2006, 15:45
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Hardware - Monitor Issue

Hopefully someone can help me on this... I have a Dell Trinitron P991 monitor and an onboard Intel 865G video chip. Seems the resolution I am stuck with is 1600x1200 XUGA which is way to small for these old tired eyes...

In Yast Hardware, Graphics Card and Monitor (X11) if I try to reset it to something (actually anything other than 1600x1200!) more readable I get a black window with a "Monitor Working Out of scan range, use system to reset." message.

I did some research and Intel and Linux point to X Server which seems to be installed and running (is this the same as Yast Hardware X11?). I ran across some command line stuff once about changing resolution but I totally lost track of it.

Any ideas how to get the resolution to say 1024x768....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd September 2006, 15:27
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
Hopefully someone can help me on this... I have a Dell Trinitron P991 monitor and an onboard Intel 865G video chip. Seems the resolution I am stuck with is 1600x1200 XUGA which is way to small for these old tired eyes...

In Yast Hardware, Graphics Card and Monitor (X11) if I try to reset it to something (actually anything other than 1600x1200!) more readable I get a black window with a "Monitor Working Out of scan range, use system to reset." message.

I did some research and Intel and Linux point to X Server which seems to be installed and running (is this the same as Yast Hardware X11?). I ran across some command line stuff once about changing resolution but I totally lost track of it.

Any ideas how to get the resolution to say 1024x768....
okay stop the panic and mad rush... I just took the on board Intel 856 chip out of the loop and installed an Nvidia TNT2 card I had hanging around. That solved the issue... Intel & Linux not compatible... who would have thought!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware configuration for debian server TheRudy Technical 8 25th August 2006 07:17
Fedora Core 2 Turns into ReadOnly File system after rebuilding Hardware Raid agurung Installation/Configuration 3 23rd August 2006 15:40
ISPConfig - Behind Hardware Firewall RunneR General 4 30th May 2006 04:54
Proper ISP Hardware Configuration? jims2321 HOWTO-Related Questions 2 11th November 2005 20:54
how to hardware analisys? matehortua Server Operation 4 15th October 2005 20:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.