Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th September 2006, 20:56
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default problem creating anew site.

i have created a new site and when i enter the my address i get a page that says use the address and not the ip. i am not sure what i am doing wrong....

Last edited by resnostyle; 15th September 2006 at 18:25.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th September 2006, 09:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,703
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,320 Times in 4,173 Posts
Default

You must set the correct IP in the website settings, when you are behind a router, the correct IP is your internal IP.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th September 2006, 18:16
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You must set the correct IP in the website settings, when you are behind a router, the correct IP is your internal IP.
what is this usually under? i see several places where ip address can go.

aslo i am not behind a router, when i run ifconfig i get to address one is inet addr and the other is bcast. should i use the bcast?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th September 2006, 20:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
? What's in your Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th September 2006, 20:39
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:29:1B:4A:16  
          inet addr:204.94.101.XXX  Bcast:204.94.101.XXX  Mask:255.255.255.128
          inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:29ff:fe1b:4a16/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:531910 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:21171 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:4349 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:117982094 (112.5 MiB)  TX bytes:14553000 (13.8 MiB)
          Interrupt:9 Base address:0x1000 

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1544 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1544 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:93956 (91.7 KiB)  TX bytes:93956 (91.7 KiB)
whats the directory for the vhosts folder?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th September 2006, 09:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by resnostyle
whats the directory for the vhosts folder?
It depends on your distribution. Normally it's /etc/apache2/vhosts or /etc/httpd/vhosts or something like that. You can search for it:
Code:
updatedb
locate Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th September 2006, 22:44
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It depends on your distribution. Normally it's /etc/apache2/vhosts or /etc/httpd/vhosts or something like that. You can search for it:
Code:
updatedb
locate Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
when i issued the command i got
Code:
###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
#         Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
NameVirtualHost 204.94.101.1xx:80
<VirtualHost 204.94.101.1xx:80>
  ServerName localhost
  ServerAdmin root@localhost
  DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
NameVirtualHost 204.94.101.1xx:80
<VirtualHost 204.94.101.1xx:80>
  ServerName localhost
  ServerAdmin root@localhost
  DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: www.visualadditions.co.nr/:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 204.94.101.1xx:80>
ServerName www.visualadditions.co.nr/:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@visualadditions.co.nr/
DocumentRoot /var/www/web18/web
ServerAlias visualadditions.co.nr/
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web18/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web18/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
<Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
php_admin_flag safe_mode On
php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web18/
php_admin_value file_uploads 1
php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web18/phptmp/
php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web18/phptmp/
all the x's are the same address...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th September 2006, 12:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,703
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,320 Times in 4,173 Posts
Default

Please remove the / at the end of the domain name in the ISPConfig website settings. You must enter "visualadditions.co.nr" in the domain field and not "visualadditions.co.nr/".
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st September 2006, 03:56
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

made changes and still unable to access page...
*I AM NOW BEHIND A ROUTER! * is this configed right?
Code:
###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
#         Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.x:80
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.x:80>
  ServerName localhost
  ServerAdmin root@localhost
  DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: www.visualadditions.co.nr:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.x:80>
ServerName www.visualadditions.co.nr:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@visualadditions.co.nr
DocumentRoot /var/www/web18/web
ServerAlias visualadditions.co.nr
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web18/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web18/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
<Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
php_admin_flag safe_mode On
php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web18/
php_admin_value file_uploads 1
php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web18/phptmp/
php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web18/phptmp/
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st September 2006, 11:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,703
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,320 Times in 4,173 Posts
 
Default

This looks fine.

And you are sure that the domain www.visualadditions.co.nr is pointing to your routers external IP address and you forwarded port 80 and 443 from the router to the IP used in the vhost file. Have you tested this from outside your local network?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
Problem Creating a website Phaeton General 2 17th August 2006 00:16
Problem opening new site dnikola Installation/Configuration 1 16th May 2006 20:59
Site not working (dns problem?) gadgetitus Installation/Configuration 2 19th March 2006 02:36
Re-adding site problem pjaric Installation/Configuration 2 11th February 2006 02:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.