#1  
Old 7th September 2006, 17:42
christopher christopher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Static Web Site Configurations

Hello,

I have a Web site that was created and managed by ISPConfig.
Now, this Web site must use Drupal. There are many Apache
configuration directives that I cannot seem to use with ISPConfig
and that are required for Drupal.

For example, ISPConfig will allow me to define custom error pages,
but it will not allow me to add arbitrary Apache directives, such as
Rewrite, FilesMatch, Directory, et al.

As a result, I have to figure out a way to either
(1) Get ISPConfig to accept more Apache directives or
(2) Remove the site from ISPConfig and handle it statically.

(Or, am I just going about this the wrong way?)

As I have it now (Thanks, Till), the Web site in question works
flawlessly as a static site; however, the next time I use ISPConfig,
it will write out the information about this Web site in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf.
This will leave me with the same domain name defined twice,
which I do not want.

So, to summarize, I want ISPConfig to handle the DNS for the domain,
but I do not want it to handle the Web site. How can this be achived?
Do I simply remove the site definition from ISP Manager?

Thanks for any help!

Chris
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th September 2006, 10:27
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

ISPConfig allows you to add any apache directive you want to a vhost, we are running several drupal installations on ISPCOnfig, e.g. howtoforge

Just add the directives you need to the apache directives window of the website. If you use directives that need special apache modules, make sure that you have loaded the modules in your httpd configuration file before.

If you want to use apache directives in .htaccess files, make sure that the directives are allowed fo use in .htaccess files in your apache configuration (AllowOverride setting for the directory /var/www/*/web).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th September 2006, 14:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
If you want to use apache directives in .htaccess files, make sure that the directives are allowed fo use in .htaccess files in your apache configuration (AllowOverride setting for the directory /var/www/*/web).
You can put
Code:
<Directory /var/www/web1/web/>
  AllowOverride All
</Directory>
into the Apache Directives field of your Drupal web site, and then Drupal's .htaccess file should work fine (replace /var/www/web1/web/ with the real path).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th September 2006, 16:00
christopher christopher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default apache directives

Thanks!

but ... "apache directives window of the website" ?
I don't think I have this. I take it need to upgrade?

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th September 2006, 17:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

I meant the apache directives field, it is the large input field in the web settings form. This filed is there in all ISPConfig 2 versions.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th November 2006, 16:52
wr19026 wr19026 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 172
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
I meant the apache directives field, it is the large input field in the web settings form. This filed is there in all ISPConfig 2 versions.
Ok so I must be blind.
I'm running v2.2.7 and want to set up Drupal on an existing website. So where exactly can I do this change the the Apache directives as I don't see it under ISP site
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th November 2006, 14:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

If you're doing this under a reseller, you must enable the Apache Directives field for that reseller ( http://ispconfig.org/downloads/manua..._src.htm#2_3_1
http://ispconfig.org/downloads/manua..._src.htm#3_3_1 ).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17th November 2006, 15:41
wr19026 wr19026 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 172
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thank you once again for the explanation. I guess that when originally setting up the reseller etc. I had my "paranoia" hat on and did not enable anything that didn't look familiar

The interesting thing is though that I have not set the APache directives for my Drupal install yet but that it nevertheless seems to work!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th November 2006, 14:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wr19026
The interesting thing is though that I have not set the APache directives for my Drupal install yet but that it nevertheless seems to work!
But if you want Drupal to generate search engine friendly URLs, you need Apache Directives or an .htaccess file.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Site Skeletons rbartz Feature Requests 11 29th November 2008 16:07
Add Existing Site to Client? mphetameme General 3 10th September 2006 00:59
Basic Site Setup mastorna Installation/Configuration 2 22nd June 2006 15:18
Removed site, but it is still there mromer General 2 21st December 2005 17:46
can't delete a site KenMcGinnis Installation/Configuration 2 14th August 2005 15:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.