Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th May 2007, 21:04
bezier bezier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ispconfig subdomain link to login

hello!
ispconfig login is: test.ispcontrol.com (not my real doamin!)

i cannot create a subdomain like: test2.ispcontrol.com

if i create it it is link to the login from ispconfig.

all other domains fine, only then i use the same as for ispconfig.

i hope my english is clear enough.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th May 2007, 14:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

How did you create the subdomain? If the subdomain shall be a new site, you must craete a website. If the subdomain shall be an alias for a existing site, create a co-domain
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th May 2007, 15:07
bezier bezier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i create a new website... but it link always to my login-page....

all other domains with or without subdomain/codomain works fine...

only if it the same as my ispconfig domain... no subdomains possible
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th May 2007, 15:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

Please make sure that you delete the co-domain without hostname in this site in case ISPConfig has created it.

A website in ISPConfig can not collide with the controlpanel as the controlpanel runs on port 81 and your main webserver on port 80.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th May 2007, 15:18
bezier bezier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hm, i done the following changes:

http://www.howtoforge.com/apache_rev...roxy_ispconfig

so, the controlpanel works on port 80
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th May 2007, 15:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

Ok. And have you deleted the co-domain as I told you in my post above?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th May 2007, 15:29
bezier bezier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have deleted the codomain and i remove the modifikations for port 80....

i delete all webs and create a new web and delete the codomain.
now, i have the following error:

The requested URL /login.php was not found on this server.


german: hast du meine pn gelesen?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th May 2007, 15:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bezier
i have deleted the codomain and i remove the modifikations for port 80....

i delete all webs and create a new web and delete the codomain.
now, i have the following error:

The requested URL /login.php was not found on this server.
Please make sure that you remove all modifications and restart the apache webserver.

Quote:
german: hast du meine pn gelesen?
Sorry, I am not able to offer support by PM.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th May 2007, 15:52
bezier bezier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

german: wäre für mich einfacher, da mein englisch nicht so gut ist...


i have solved the problem... i browse with firefox and in the cache the subdomain linked to the login.php

after change the firefox-settings to load the site new from server on every view it works

Code:
about:config -> cache -> browser.cache.check_doc_frequency  change the value from 3 to 1
the next problem:

yet the subdomain rewrite to the apache-default... i type http://subdomain.domain.tld and in the browser it change to http://subdomain.domain.tld/apache2-default/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th May 2007, 16:40
bezier bezier is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

other subdomain works fine...

my vhosts entry is ok i think:
Code:
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: subdomain.domain.tld:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 8.9.67.58:80>
SuexecUserGroup nobody web14
ServerName subdomain.domain.tld:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.tld
DocumentRoot /var/www/web14/web
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web14/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web14/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
suPHP_Engine on
suPHP_UserGroup nobody web14
AddHandler x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
suPHP_AddHandler x-httpd-php
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web14/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web14/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web14/user/$1/web/$3
</VirtualHost>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ispconfig subdomain link to login bezier Installation/Configuration 1 28th May 2007 15:13
site works but ISPConfig login gone? Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 6 4th August 2006 14:01
Cannot login to ISPconfig gman Installation/Configuration 5 15th May 2006 07:07
ISPConfig error after login periclesferreira Installation/Configuration 10 1st February 2006 21:51
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 18:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.