#1  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:03
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Configurs DNS.

I now have 2 installations of IspConfig on 2 different machines on the same subnet.

now i would like to set up them as dns1 and dns1.

how do i do that?

i dont understand the relations beteen master and slave dns inside ipsconfig
do i :

server1 = s1, server2 = s2

What do i enter inside Management>Default DNS NS1, NS2 ?
(is if for server1 : ns1 = s1 ip, ns2 = s2 ip. Making server1 my main dns)
(and for server2 : ns1 = s1 ip, ns2 = s2 ip. using s2 as secondary dns)

and what do i do inside the DNS management?
New master ? (is this my s1?) (if yes is the IP my s1 ip ?)
New slave ? (is this my s2?) (whats the DNS-Master IP: ?)

Im slightly comfused. =)

looking forward to an answer.

/ Daniel.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

DNS Master / Slave replication is handled by the bind zone-transfer feature.

1) Add a master record in the dns-manager of your primary dns server. The IP you enter here is the ip where your domain shall point to.
2) Add a slave record to your secondary dns-server, enter as ip the ip of your primary dns server.

You see, its really simple

Last edited by till; 22nd September 2005 at 12:24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:26
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What do i enter inside Management>Default DNS NS1, NS2 ?

>Add a master record in the dns-manager of your primary dns server.

So on Server 1 (the master) I klick the
"New Master" then adds SOA "mydomain.com" and
adds the IP (my ispconfig 1 server external ip)

and on Server 2 (the Slave) i klick the "New Slave"
adds the Domain "mydomain.com" and the Server 1 Ip?

Is this correct ?

regards / Daniel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd September 2005, 12:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Yes, thats correct.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd September 2005, 16:04
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The server 1 (master) is answering nicely on mynewdomain.com but the server 2 (slave) cant find the mynewdomain.com if i ask it ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd September 2005, 16:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jernis
The server 1 (master) is answering nicely on mynewdomain.com but the server 2 (slave) cant find the mynewdomain.com if i ask it ?
1) How long have you waited until you queried the second server? It may take some time until bind synchronizes the settings.

2) Maybe zone transfers are disabled on your primary server. Check the logfiles for errors or failed zone transfers.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd September 2005, 18:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jernis
The server 1 (master) is answering nicely on mynewdomain.com but the server 2 (slave) cant find the mynewdomain.com if i ask it ?
Even if you run
Code:
dig @localhost mybewdomain.com
on your second server?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd September 2005, 20:58
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

On server 1: (Is master)

# dig @localhost mydomain.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost mydomain.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 47190
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
mydomain.com. 86400 IN A 83.xxx.xxx.50

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
mydomain.com. 86400 IN NS slave.dns.server.name.
mydomain.com. 86400 IN NS master.dns.server.name.

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Sep 22 20:53:35 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 93


on server 2: (Is slave)

# dig @localhost mydomain.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost mydomain.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 62342
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mydomain.com. IN A

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Thu Sep 22 20:54:49 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 27


The master knows about the domain but the slave has no idea what im talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd September 2005, 21:04
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Found this insde the slave server :

Sep 22 19:34:16 slaveserver1 named[13220]: zone mydomain.com/IN: Transfer started.
Sep 22 19:34:16 slaveserver1 named[13220]: transfer of 'mydomain.com/IN' from 83.xxx.xxx.52#53: connected using 10.xxx.xxx.53#32793
Sep 22 19:34:16 slaveserver1 named[13220]: dumping master file: tmp-BSgUR0NWsi: open: permission denied
Sep 22 19:34:16 slaveserver1 named[13220]: transfer of 'mydomain.com/IN' from 83.xxx.xxx.52#53: failed while receiving responses: permission denied
Sep 22 19:34:16 slaveserver1 named[13220]: transfer of 'mydomain.com/IN' from 83.xxx.xxx.52#53: end of transfer

where is it permission denied?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd September 2005, 21:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Is named allowed to write to the directory where the zone files should be stored? It must be somewhere like /var/named, /var/lib/named, etc.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.