Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd September 2005, 15:50
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing ip number creates error redirects.

I Changed the Management>settings ip to my external ip number from my internal in a futile attempt to make the dns answer with my external ip number instead of my internal.

Then all sites resolved to my default ip making all sites go to www.defaultserver.com instead of beeing redirected to there sites.

should the Management> settings > ipAdress be the internal or external ip?

if i need to change that ip how can it be done without having all sites point to my default server?

Regards / Daniel.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd September 2005, 15:52
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

> dns answer with my external ip number instead of my internal.

its the created subdomain mail.mynewdomain.com that resolvs with the local ip not the main site.

/ Daniel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd September 2005, 16:06
jernis jernis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i found that if i checked the add dns from subdomain then ispconfig adds the local ip by it self. i can then manually alter this to the external ip and it works.

hav i set up ispconfig wrong since it takes the internal ip number and not the external?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd September 2005, 16:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,202
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,420 Times in 4,262 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jernis
i found that if i checked the add dns from subdomain then ispconfig adds the local ip by it self. i can then manually alter this to the external ip and it works.

hav i set up ispconfig wrong since it takes the internal ip number and not the external?
No. ISPConfig is a hosting controlpanel designed for internet service providers. These servers are normally hosted in a datacentre and have only internetwide (external) IP's.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd September 2005, 18:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jernis
should the Management> settings > ipAdress be the internal or external ip?
It's always the internal IP address(es), the one(s) you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
(except 127.0.0.1 ).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.