Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Desktop Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th March 2007, 03:16
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default Gnome causing audio problem

I've recently installed gnome as my desktop environment so that I could use a VNC Server. I use the linux machine as a web/mail server running ISPConfig, but I also stream (on occasion) audio from this box for the radio station that I work for.

I have two questions, both (I think) related. The reason that I needed to install the VNC server was that I needed to access the machine (from 1000 miles away) to reset some audio settings after a reboot. First of all, how do I save the audio config settings so that after a reboot, the line-in is still selected as the main input? Currently, after a reboot, the audio settings all go back to a default setting.

Also, after installing gnome, I can't log in as root to the desktop environment. If I do any audio editing (using Audactiy) I get the error message of:

Quote:
There was an error initializing the audio I/O layer. You will not be able to record or play audio. Error: Host Error
Since I can only login under gnome as any of the ISPConfig users (root not being one of them) I can't access the sound card. If I log into this machine on the VNC (as root), the audio card is accessible.

My two questions: How do I save the audio settings...and how do I access the sound card as a non-root user?

Thanks.

Brian

PS...I should add that I'm using Debian Sarge.

Last edited by bschultz; 16th March 2007 at 03:18.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th March 2007, 20:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I'm not sure about the audio settings, but you can become root by typing
Code:
su
in a terminal.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th March 2007, 22:37
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Falko,

Thanks for your response. If I su in the terminal, I'm only "root" in the terminal session...the Gnome session that creates my desktop (thus running Audacity) is still in the normal user, so I still can't access the sound card.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th March 2007, 19:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Do you get any error message when you try to log in to GNOME as root?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th March 2007, 20:30
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Do you get any error message when you try to log in to GNOME as root?
In the login screen, it lists all of the ISPConfig users...but not root. If I type in the root login info, I get a "root logins are not allowed" message.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th March 2007, 13:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Take a look here: http://www.mail-archive.com/gnome-ac.../msg01597.html
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th March 2007, 14:28
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

I don't have a /etc/gdm directory.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th March 2007, 03:20
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

OK...I re-installed gnome and gdm and then I was able to edit the cofig file. It still wouldn't let me login via root.

So, i got to thinking. Why am I trying to open myself up to problems? Why not just authorize a "normal" ISPConfig user to access the audio.

Here's the error message I got when adding the user (with this command ...adduser ISPConfig_user audio)

adduser: `/usr/bin/gpasswd -M other_user_name,ISPConfig_user audio' returned error code 1. Aborting.


Why is the OTHER username showing up in the error message? It's a user that I don't even use (I don't think, anyway!)

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th March 2007, 15:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

What was the exact command you used? Is that other user listed in /etc/passwd?

There were lots of other hits when I searched for "gnome rot login" on Google. Maybe one of them helps you.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th March 2007, 16:21
bschultz bschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 220
Thanks: 11
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
What was the exact command you used?
adduser ISPConfig_user audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Is that other user listed in /etc/passwd?
Yes, but I didn't type in that user

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
There were lots of other hits when I searched for "gnome rot login" on Google. Maybe one of them helps you.
I've Googled too...and they all say to add the line to the config file, which I did. I then try to login with the root username and password and it brings me right back to the login prompt. Before I added that line in the config file, I got an error message that root logins weren't allowed...now I only get the login page again.


EDIT: I went in a manually edited the /etc/group file and added the user that I wanted (my ISPConfig user) to audio, and all works well.

Thanks, Falko!

Last edited by bschultz; 20th March 2007 at 19:10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix problems with smtp linkdeb Server Operation 13 15th March 2014 17:58
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
Weird problem when sending email from a PHP form. edge Installation/Configuration 5 5th September 2006 16:57
Postfix+MySQL Problem jasutton Installation/Configuration 1 15th June 2006 16:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.