Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > ISPConfig 3 Priority Support

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th October 2013, 11:48
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Could I use the CSR from ISConfig? I that which were created while installing ISPConfig 3 because that should have to correct entries.

Thanks.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 9th October 2013, 12:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,070
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

Yes, you can use the csr from ispconfig. It is stored together with the key and self signed certificate under /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/ssl/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Quaxth (9th October 2013)
  #13  
Old 9th October 2013, 12:36
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Thanks Till.

Now the whole slowly get's into an productive stage.

One more question: Do I need for any Domain it's own SSL Cert or is the one for the server covering those domains as well?

Thanks.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 9th October 2013, 12:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,070
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

a ssl cert is normally for one domain only. For that reason, you access the cp trough the hostname and not trough customer domains, so always the same domain and same ssl cert are used. If your customer websites need ssl as well, then you need a ssl cert for each site plus a differebt IP address for each site (at least if you want to support old browsers with ssl as well like IE on windows XP).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Quaxth (9th October 2013)
  #15  
Old 9th October 2013, 13:04
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Cool

That make sense. Thanks for that.

Unfortunately the Static and Public IP's are quite expensive in Thailand. If I would like to have just one more Public IP for my system, it would cost me more than €80 a month which is way to much. The main use for this server is just caritative work for poor people with very low payment, if any. For us any Satang (Thai Cent) counts. There still a lot people in Thailand who living with as little as THB 100 (€~2.20) a day and those couldn't afford anything.

That said, I've to sit down and think about the use of SSl Certs because of the cost. It's OK for my server and will go ahead for it for that.

Thanks for the info. Very useful indeed.

Cheers.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 9th October 2013, 14:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,070
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

you can use more then one ssl domain / cert with one IP, but then the modern SNI mode is used. Here is a short article on that problem and which browsers are supporting sni:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Server_Name_Indication
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Quaxth (9th October 2013)
  #17  
Old 9th October 2013, 15:13
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Thanks Till.

That article also say that you could use more than one domain per single SSL Cert under SNI Rules. Have to read a bit more about that, something for the weekend!!

If the above is possible, it would solve some problems for those Domain which shouldn't display an security warning page.

First I'll use one of my SSL Certs for the .biz domain which is used by the ISPConfig Server.

Thanks a lot.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 9th October 2013, 15:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,070
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,396 Times in 4,240 Posts
Default

Quote:
That article also say that you could use more than one domain per single SSL Cert under SNI Rules.
Yes, thats what i explained above. But sni is browser dependant, so you can use this only if you are sure that none of your visitrs uses a older browser, otherwise they will get redirected to a wrong website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 9th October 2013, 15:56
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Understood! Thanks.

Just an question, I need to mount an USB Stick for to copy the cert, crs etc to but couldn't!

They not show up in df -h and in dmesg I see them as sde and sdg. Both are formatted to Fat32 and one I was use on the other server with no problem.

How do I mount on the new server?

Thanks for your advice.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 9th October 2013, 16:02
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
 
Default

On the servers monitor I also get the following messages:

[379.313759] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdg] Asuming drive cache : write through
............................................No Caching mode page present

same in multiple line only the number in front change and the device from sdg to sde

Could you tell me more?

Thanks
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix often finds MySQL inaccessible ande General 19 7th November 2012 17:53
ISPConfig3 won't start after update Cracklefish Installation/Configuration 15 28th February 2012 14:11
MySQL Error Nolan Installation/Configuration 12 16th February 2011 02:15
Webmin upgrade lishaw1968 Installation/Configuration 15 26th August 2010 15:23
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.