Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > ISPConfig 3 Priority Support

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 25th September 2013, 12:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
The download of: http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/I...-stable.tar.gz still didn't works for me from the Debian Server, instead it works from an Windows desktop. Finally I had to use the IP 144.76.136.125 instead of ispconfig.org and that worked for installation.
thats strange. I just tested the downlad with:

wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/I...-stable.tar.gz

from 2 different networks on debian and it worked fine. Maybe the name resolving of your debian server was not 100% ok. Try to edit the /etc/resolv.conf file and change the nameserver lines to:

nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

this are the public namservers from google, they work very reliable.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 25th September 2013, 13:08
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
thats strange. I just tested the downlad with:

wget http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/I...-stable.tar.gz

from 2 different networks on debian and it worked fine. Maybe the name resolving of your debian server was not 100% ok. Try to edit the /etc/resolv.conf file and change the nameserver lines to:

nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

this are the public namservers from google, they work very reliable.
The Google Name Servers are set already correctly by installation.
And I get an other problem: I could not connect from Internet to the CP. Both Port 80 and 8080 are correctly forwarded to the server.
But: while try mi public IP with port 8080 I come to the log on page of my Modem Router. That could be mean, that the Router is using port 8080 for remote connection and could not be used for other services. Could that be??

What's about if I set the port for CP let say to 18080? And what els of ports need to be forwarded to the ISPConfig Server:"

Please look at the pic of the forwarded ports:


This drives me crazy!!

Thanks a lot!
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25th September 2013, 13:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
But: while try mi public IP with port 8080 I come to the log on page of my Modem Router. That could be mean, that the Router is using port 8080 for remote connection and could not be used for other services. Could that be??
Yes, this can be the case. Change the ispconfig port in the file /etc/apache2/sites-available/ispconfig.vhos to another port, e.g. 8082 and restart apache. dont use 8081 as this is in use already.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Quaxth (25th September 2013)
  #14  
Old 25th September 2013, 14:09
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

It is the case> I had disabled the port 8080 in Router and could connect using an 3G external connection for testing. Will do the change to 8082.

Thanks a lot.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25th September 2013, 14:24
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

I changed the port 8080 to 8082 (3 times) see picture:



Now I could not open the CPanel again!

What that means?
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 25th September 2013, 14:37
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

I changed the port back to 8080 and it worked. Change again to 8082 = didn't work, changed back = works!

Is there more entries in other files to be changed?

Thanks.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 25th September 2013, 14:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

No, its just this file. maybe you have the firewall activated? In this case you have to open the port in the firewall as well.

You might also want to try a different port like 8090.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 25th September 2013, 15:05
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

I'm not sure with the firewall, I just start to get to play with the CP. Have my normal work to do as well!!

Will try other ports after checking about the Firewall. Normally I didn't need an Firewall because I run Smoothwall for the whole LAN and I automatically open new ports in Smoothwall if I put them in system.

Let you know an about 1h what happen! Now it's Diner time: 19:00h!!

Thanks Till.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 25th September 2013, 15:57
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
 
Default

OK Till, got it to work now with port 8090!

Question: the IP in Server IP addresses of ISPConfig has to be set to the public IP or to the LAN IP? I'd set to public IP. The servers name is host.xxx-xxxx.biz while the Domain is registered as xxx-xxxx.biz so I placed at the same screen host.xxx-xxxx.biz and the added ports are 80 and 443. Need also now 8090 there?

Thanks.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3 system installation script Mark_NL Tips/Tricks/Mods 14 18th November 2014 07:34
Control Panel - E-mail Tab is empty domi-nik General 15 14th April 2011 19:17
ISPConfig3 mail doesn't work Marr General 6 1st September 2010 10:32
Ftp problems timeout reny2000 General 6 23rd December 2009 12:09
Problem with keeping Apache alive bobeq Server Operation 3 29th November 2007 17:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.