Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th August 2006, 18:28
bigfishbite bigfishbite is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Perfect setup Linux 9.3 or 10.1

I have been trying to set up a small server for my non profit club and following Falko's instructions for 9.3 or 10.1, when I get to the part about changing to static add. and name sever and address changes, then go to test internet conn. I get failed every time, could it be my ISP, qwest.net, DSL modem 2700 2wire with hub. If I install SuSE Linux and just accept the auto-configure that goes with normal install it connects to the internet just fine. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. Thank You all that help! bigfishbite
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th August 2006, 14:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

It seems as if you're using the wrong network settings. What's your router's internal IP address?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th August 2006, 18:22
bigfishbite bigfishbite is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 2wire responce

So with this information what should I set my network settings to?

Can I use static IP addresses for my home computers and appliances?

Question
Can I use static IP addresses for my home computers and appliances?

Answer
Yes.

The HomePortal reserves the first 32 addresses in the HomePortal network subnet for static use. By default the HomePortal uses the non-routable 192.168.1.0 / 255.255.255.0 subnet. Addresses 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.63 are reserved for static IP addresses. The HomePortal's DHCP server delivers addresses 192.168.1.64 - 192.16.1.253 to dynamic IP clients on your HomePortal network.

Note: The HomePortal Home Network IP address scheme can also use 172.16.0.0 / 255.255.0.0 and 10.0.0.0 / 255.255.0.0, or you can configure your own subnet.

The HomePortal supports both Dynamic and Static IP addressing on your HomePortal network. The HomePortal is a DHCP server and will automatically assign an IP address to a network device upon request. However, you can manually configure a static IP address for any device on your HomePortal network.

The first 32 addresses (.1 - .63) in the address range are allocated to static IP addresses. The next 218 addresses (.64 - .254) are allocated to the HomePortal’s DHCP server to deliver to dynamic clients.

Below are the settings for the three home network IP range options offered by the HomePortal :



Default Settings:

Static: 192.168.1.1 - .63
Dynamic: 192.168.1.64 - .250
Reserved: 192.168.1.251-.253
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254
DNS: 192.168.1.254 Option 1:

Static: 172.16.1.1 - .32
Dynamic: 172.16.1.33 - .250
Reserved: 172.16.1.251-.254
Subnet: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 172.16.0.1
DNS: 172.16.0.1
Option 2:

Static: 10.0.1.1 - .32
Dynamic: 10.0.1.33 - .250
Reserved: 10.0.1.251-.254
Subnet: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 10.0.0.1
DNS: 10.0.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th August 2006, 18:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfishbite
Static: 192.168.1.1 - .63
Dynamic: 192.168.1.64 - .250
Reserved: 192.168.1.251-.253
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254
DNS: 192.168.1.254 Option 1:
So it seems your router's internal IP address is 192.168.1.254. So use 192.168.1.100 as IP address for your SuSE box and 192.168.1.254 as the gateway.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st August 2006, 07:36
bigfishbite bigfishbite is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default this is crazy

I must be the dumbest person on the planet, I have done every thing you have said and still failure. I have set all the network settings like you have said, does the host name have to be server or can it be any word, and does the domain name have to be anything or is there something it has to be, and does named address (DNS) have to be any particular address or what? I thought I was half way smart, but this is making no since to me why this is not working. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd August 2006, 13:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfishbite
If I install SuSE Linux and just accept the auto-configure that goes with normal install it connects to the internet just fine.
Ok, when you do this, can you post the output of
Code:
ifconfig
and
Code:
route-nee
here?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perfect SUSE 10.1 for 32 bit on a 64 bit Proftpd Setup AOE HOWTO-Related Questions 5 16th August 2006 15:55
add postfix domains when after Perfect SuSE 10.1 setup Miegel HOWTO-Related Questions 1 29th July 2006 13:21
Can I set up an Intranet with Perfect SuSE 10.1 setup? LHTyler HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th July 2006 18:40
Problems installing NForce4 sound drivers Wraithfire Installation/Configuration 21 16th April 2006 17:30
KErnel not showing all my memory Jorem Kernel Questions 8 13th April 2006 12:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.