#1  
Old 20th September 2005, 23:33
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,258
Thanks: 76
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Default proftpd problems

proftpd seems not be running anymore, if Itry /etc/init.d/proftpd start I get the following error:

Code:
root@hxxxx:~# /etc/init.d/proftpd start
Starting ProFTPD ftp daemon:  - getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
 - warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
 - getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
 - warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
proftpd.
root@hxxxx:~#
Also thereis a logentry
Code:
Sep 20 22:44:44 h5810 proftpd[3533]: socket() failed in connection initialization: Address family not supported by protocol
I knowtheabove problems come from me wanting to rename my machine, at least correct my machines name, but where is proftpd looking? I mean I already havea post explaining that hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net is my hostname and my domain, I can't just simply split it into host:hxxxx and domain:serverkompetenz.net thats not working...

But if I enter hxxxx.serverkompetenz.netfor host and domain sometimes the mailsystem tries to do it like this: hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.ne t and that will not work.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th September 2005, 23:36
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,258
Thanks: 76
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
proftpd seems not be running anymore, if Itry /etc/init.d/proftpd start I get the following error:

Code:
root@hxxxx:~# /etc/init.d/proftpd start
Starting ProFTPD ftp daemon:  - getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
 - warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
 - getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
 - warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
proftpd.
root@hxxxx:~#
Also thereis a logentry
Code:
Sep 20 22:44:44 hxxxx proftpd[3533]: socket() failed in connection initialization: Address family not supported by protocol
I knowtheabove problems come from me wanting to rename my machine, at least correct my machines name, but where is proftpd looking? I mean I already havea post explaining that hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net is my hostname and my domain, I can't just simply split it into host:hxxxx and domain:serverkompetenz.net thats not working...

But if I enter hxxxx.serverkompetenz.netfor host and domain sometimes the mailsystem tries to do it like this: hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.ne t and that will not work.
I tried a grep -i -R 'hxxxx' /etc

Code:
root@hxxxx:~# grep -i -R 'hxxxx' /etc
grep: Warnung: /etc/network/run: Rekursive Verzeichnisschleife.

grep: /etc/rcS.d/S35devpts.sh: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
Übereinstimmungen in Binärdatei /etc/ssh/ssh_host_key.
/etc/motd:Linux hxxxx 2.4.29 #3 SMP Tue Feb 15 01:47:49 CET 2005 i686 GNU/Linux
/etc/hostname:hxxxx
/etc/hosts:81.xxx.xxx.xxx        hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/mailname:hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/motd.old:Linux hxxxx 2.4.29 #3 SMP Tue Feb 15 01:47:49 CET 2005 i686 unknown
/etc/postfix/main.cf:myhostname = hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/postfix/main.cf.orig:myhostname = hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/postfix/local-host-names:hxxxx
/etc/postfix/local-host-names:localhost.hxxxx
/etc/postfix/local-host-names:hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/postfix/local-host-names~:hxxxx
/etc/postfix/local-host-names~:localhost.hxxxx
Übereinstimmungen in Binärdatei /etc/aliases.db.
Übereinstimmungen in Binärdatei /etc/sasldb2.
/etc/webalizer.conf:HostName    hxxxx
/etc/webalizer.conf:HideSite    *hxxxx
/etc/webalizer.conf:HideReferrer        hxxxx/
root@hxxxx:~#
sorry I tried to edit, instead clicked on quote ;-(

I found that /etc/hostname was still hxxxx => changed to hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net did the trick : all is fine now, except for this log excerpt:

Code:
Sep 20 23:44:49 hxxxx /usr/sbin/cron[663]: (root) WRONG INODE INFO (crontabs/root)

Last edited by Ovidiu; 20th September 2005 at 23:49.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st September 2005, 00:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

I think you're running Debian. There must be a file /var/spool/cron/crontabs/root. Copy the contents from it, delete that file, and then recreate it simply by running
Code:
crontab -e
as root and pasting the contents of the old file into it. That should solve the problem.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st September 2005, 09:53
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,258
Thanks: 76
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Default

after following your instructions how can I check if its ok now besides looking into my logfiles for that crontab entry I had before?

I do not really trust my vi editing abilities and unforunately thats the editor crontab calls ;-) although I guess I could change that too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st September 2005, 10:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
after following your instructions how can I check if its ok now besides looking into my logfiles for that crontab entry I had before?
Besides looking into your logfiles? I'd look into the logfiles...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st September 2005, 10:47
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,258
Thanks: 76
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
 
Default

you know what I mean, something like crontab -c

-c like check, maybe combined with a -v like in verbose

I guess this a the reason why my statistics do not get compiled too.
I`ll wait until midnight and see what happens

Last edited by Ovidiu; 21st September 2005 at 12:25.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed up Proftpd login for all users linuxfast Tips/Tricks/Mods 12 13th February 2007 19:55
Proftpd Access outside of network palkat Installation/Configuration 4 13th October 2005 18:50
Proftpd Error mphayesuk General 1 17th September 2005 20:18
ISPConfig ProFTPD changes? ProTrooper Installation/Configuration 3 9th September 2005 18:13
ProFTPD Permission problems phamels Installation/Configuration 6 28th August 2005 21:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.