Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 23rd August 2006, 10:41
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,450
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,218 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedo757
Ok it fixed the error message by using what kaanadanali said (also tried everyone elses fixes) but I am still unable to connect to ISPconfig via the web address. I still get a page cannot be displayed error. Any suggestions on where to start looking?
Does the domain / hostname exists in DNS?

Quote:
Plus when I go to the website (not the https) it says that the address is a shared Ip but I am pretty sure I set up the web site correctly in ISPconfig...actually its the only one I have setup.
You have to connect on port 81, not port 80.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 23rd August 2006, 15:26
teedo757 teedo757 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I purchased the domain name and pointed it to my web server. I am assuming that is what you meant by your question. I have another box running ispconfig at home and have never had problems with but the one in the office is giving me trouble. I know i need to connect using https to access ispconfig I was just saying that when I try to browse to the website I get the shared IP error. I was not sure if this would help anyone narrow down what my problem was.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24th August 2006, 16:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedo757
when I try to browse to the website I get the shared IP error. I was not sure if this would help anyone narrow down what my problem was.
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
? What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th August 2006, 17:42
teedo757 teedo757 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Works! I checked the Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file and it had a www in front of my domain which was incorrect. Fix it and BAM everything looks great. Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12th May 2007, 22:48
zenny zenny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 20
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Question

I came across a similar problem which reports error as:

Quote:
[alert] ispconfig_httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
This happened after I upgraded from v2.2.9 to v2.2.12 to find out whether the problem posted here (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12666) is associated with the formerversion. But the problem in the thread still exists besides a new error popped up! :-(

My Vhosts_ispconfig.conf reads like:

Quote:
NameVirtualHost 81.216.xxx.yyy:80
<VirtualHost 81.216.xxx.yyy:80>
ServerName localhost
ServerAdmin root@localhost
DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: www.domain.com:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 81.216.xxx.yyy:80>
ServerName www.domain.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/web1/web
ServerAlias domain.com www.81.216.xxx.yyy
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 13th May 2007, 12:42
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,450
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,218 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

You mix up different things ispconfig_httpod has nothing to do with the Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file. Also the alert is just a warning that can be ignored, it has no impact on your setup.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13th May 2007, 20:27
zenny zenny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 20
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Thank you, Till for the info. However, I could create the A records and other CNAME and other records after I deleted all other entries from the DNS manager.

My situation is that I have a static public IP which has been defined as ns1.domain.com in the domain registrar's domain control panel and tried to follow Falko's tutorial with a second nameserver from another host (actually I am the one who handles them, too)

However, when I type the domain.com on the browser it does not point to my server.

And interestingly, after I upgraded from the 2.2.9 to 2.2.12, the page rendered by entering the IP (as the domain.tld does not load) address, gives me an apache2 index page default to centos rather than ISPconfig page.

Looking forward to reply. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14th May 2007, 17:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenny
My situation is that I have a static public IP which has been defined as ns1.domain.com in the domain registrar's domain control panel and tried to follow Falko's tutorial with a second nameserver from another host (actually I am the one who handles them, too)

However, when I type the domain.com on the browser it does not point to my server.
So you want to host records for domain.com on ns1.domain.com? Then you need a glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dns#Cir...d_glue_records

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenny
And interestingly, after I upgraded from the 2.2.9 to 2.2.12, the page rendered by entering the IP (as the domain.tld does not load) address, gives me an apache2 index page default to centos rather than ISPconfig page.

Looking forward to reply. thanks.
What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
and what's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 15th May 2007, 12:52
zenny zenny is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 20
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Dear Falko:

But how to create a glue record with ISPConfig.

And the output of ifconfig (hosted in the openvz virtual environment) is:


# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:336 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3227093782 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3227114968 (3.0 GiB) TX bytes:21963 (21.4 KiB)

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:127.0.0.1 P-t-P:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:47092 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:54422 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25121772 (23.9 MiB) TX bytes:21531826 (20.5 MiB)

venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:192.168.1.204 P-t-P:192.168.1.204 Bcast:192.168.1.204 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1




The contents of the /etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf are:


NameVirtualHost 81.216.XXX.YYY:80
<VirtualHost 81.216.XXX.YYY:80>
ServerName localhost
ServerAdmin root@localhost
DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: www.domain.tld:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 81.216.XXX.YYY:80>
ServerName www.domain.tld:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.tld
DocumentRoot /var/www/web2/web
ServerAlias aristoli.com www.81.216.XXX.YYY
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web2/cgi-bin/
....
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 16th May 2007, 16:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenny
Dear Falko:

But how to create a glue record with ISPConfig.
This is not created within ISPConfig. You must ask your domain registrar to create one for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenny
And the output of ifconfig (hosted in the openvz virtual environment) is:


# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:336 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3227093782 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3227114968 (3.0 GiB) TX bytes:21963 (21.4 KiB)

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:127.0.0.1 P-t-P:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:47092 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:54422 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25121772 (23.9 MiB) TX bytes:21531826 (20.5 MiB)

venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:192.168.1.204 P-t-P:192.168.1.204 Bcast:192.168.1.204 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1




The contents of the /etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf are:


NameVirtualHost 81.216.XXX.YYY:80
<VirtualHost 81.216.XXX.YYY:80>
ServerName localhost
ServerAdmin root@localhost
DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: www.domain.tld:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 81.216.XXX.YYY:80>
ServerName www.domain.tld:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.tld
DocumentRoot /var/www/web2/web
ServerAlias aristoli.com www.81.216.XXX.YYY
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web2/cgi-bin/
....
You are using the wrong IP address in ISPConfig. You must use the IP address that you see in the ifconfig output (i.e. 192.168.1.204), not 81.216.XXX.YYY.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't access the admin interface, apache lost the conf? Esuk Installation/Configuration 7 24th July 2006 11:35
Adding domains to non-ISPConfig secondary DNS servers cstone Tips/Tricks/Mods 4 19th July 2006 14:25
Postfix and fully qualified domain name threeten HOWTO-Related Questions 2 15th March 2006 21:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.