Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th June 2013, 14:29
rubiwane rubiwane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking how create temporary domaine with ISPconfig 3?

Hello everyone,
I m a new user and i d like to import a web site from a another server.
But before redirect the dns i d like to test if my website works.
For that i need a temporary adress like:
33.54.36.21/~temp/wordpress

Is this possible with ISPConfig?

Thanks you for all.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th June 2013, 14:40
ItsDom ItsDom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

One option would be to set the website up as normal on the new server (as if it had the domain already)

Then on your local machine, add something like this to you hosts file:
33.54.36.21 www.yourdomain.com

That way you can test if your site works from your local computer by typing in www.yourdomain.com
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ItsDom For This Useful Post:
rubiwane (6th June 2013)
  #3  
Old 6th June 2013, 14:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,494
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,261 Times in 4,125 Posts
Default

Beside this option with the hostfile (which I prefer personally as well as its the most reliable option) you can use the autodomain faeture. See System > server config > web
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th June 2013, 15:15
rubiwane rubiwane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsDom View Post
One option would be to set the website up as normal on the new server (as if it had the domain already)

Then on your local machine, add something like this to you hosts file:
33.54.36.21 www.yourdomain.com

That way you can test if your site works from your local computer by typing in www.yourdomain.com
Thank you for your reply,
I m agree but i dont want to take a risk to change the dns before to be sure that the new config is operational.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th June 2013, 15:18
rubiwane rubiwane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Beside this option with the hostfile (which I prefer personally as well as its the most reliable option) you can use the autodomain faeture. See System > server config > web
Thanks till,
How it works "the autodomain feature"?
Where should i clic and how to setup it for a ftp acces?
(sorry i m a beginner).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th June 2013, 15:52
ItsDom ItsDom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rubiwane View Post
Thank you for your reply,
I m agree but i dont want to take a risk to change the dns before to be sure that the new config is operational.
I think you misunderstand what I suggested.

DON'T change the DNS files. Change the hosts file on your local computer. The hosts file is checked before the DNS is checked, so changing the hosts file will make only your computer think that, the DNS has changed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file)

I didn't know about the autodomain feature though, I shall look into that also!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th June 2013, 16:05
rubiwane rubiwane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsDom View Post
I think you misunderstand what I suggested.

DON'T change the DNS files. Change the hosts file on your local computer. The hosts file is checked before the DNS is checked, so changing the hosts file will make only your computer think that, the DNS has changed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file)

I didn't know about the autodomain feature though, I shall look into that also!
Okay !
I know this technic
But... i lost.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
adress, domaine, temporary

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 12:04
ISPConfig 3.0.0.8 RC1 released till General 92 22nd February 2010 09:52
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 22:47
ISPconfig temporary URL mcrider General 1 30th September 2008 00:00
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.