Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd June 2013, 18:43
SaltireH SaltireH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Importing Websites

Hi,
I have had a quic search round the forums.. but can`t see much of this.. is it possible to import from cpanel, or import site backups?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th June 2013, 19:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

No, you have to do this manually. This link might be of interest: http://www.howtoforge.com/using-wget...es-recursively
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th June 2013, 20:45
SaltireH SaltireH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ah.. hmm, thats not great.. 200+ accounts to move.. 1 at a time...

secondary question.. apache 2 or nginx?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th June 2013, 00:56
monkfish monkfish is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 106
Thanks: 9
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Hello OP

Few random things for you, mostly not ISPConfig specific but migration in general..

- Do you have complete access to the source server? Are the sites flat-file based or sql-based, eg CMS system or similar? A mixture?

- You may be able to tar or gzip the web contents on the original server, unpack to temporary folder on destination server, chmod as appropriate then move into right place.

- If using some kind of CMS, check to see if its got a backup/restore database function inside it - you may get good results using first the ISPConfig APS installer to deploy the CMS framework (if available) then restoring portal contents accordingly.

- Perhaps create yourself some kind of a checklist for the domains - discover if any require particular PEAR or PHP modules that may not be on the server by default? Or any particular libraries that need installing. Last thing you want is to move a site and discover you've lost functionality because of XYZ library missing.

- You will also have to think about dns entries - if you have to change addresses for A records eg. www.yourdomain.com or MX records for email.
Its as well a few days before you start moving anything to reduce TTL values to quite low, perhaps 600 seconds so when you make your dns changes you can guarantee uniform within a short period and no stale caches.

- Perhaps think about email for each site as well. What are you running on old and will it be same as new? Maildir format or mbox? Will you have to convert? Will mail clients have to be changed for any new settings?

- regarding apache or nginx thats only something you can decide based upon site requirements. nginx is known to have a smaller memory footprint and in certain circumstances outperform apache.
Perhaps http://www.wikivs.com/wiki/Apache_vs_nginx may give you an insight?

- You may find a dummy domain useful to point to new ISPConfig server in order test and check a migration strategy from old to new and highlight areas you need to address.

Good luck with your migration to ISPConfig - it will be worth it.

HTH
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th June 2013, 10:07
SaltireH SaltireH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for that info Monkfish...


websites are a mixture of flat file, html & various CMS`s (wordpress etc)
So whilst some of them will be straight forward, some wont....getting backups of all sites will also be easy.
Ive already tried a couple of test imports using wget, but that didn't work too well, files weren't put in correct place, So I`ll need to read up a bit on that.
Then when I manually ftp`d file to correct location, I couldn't really test site, cpanel gives you a temporary url xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/~username where you can check site, but I couldnt do that with ispconfig (Ive probably missed something)

Ive already set TTL low on DNS, so that bit is done.

ISPConfig, does look to be the best of the free panels.. even better than some of the paid ones, but it doesn't make it easy to move established setups into it. Not a complaint, just an observation
I`ll persevere for now & continue with my testing & evaluation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th June 2013, 10:53
monkfish monkfish is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 106
Thanks: 9
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Hello SaltireH,

Code:
I couldn't really test site
Depending on network configuration you may be able to override the site by placing an entry in a local hosts file on your desktop to point to new ip address instead of old.

If using linux use /etc/hosts and set "order hosts,bind" in /etc/host.conf.
If using windows place an entry in c:\windows\system32\etc\drivers\hosts"

That should allow you to point to new site and do some testing.

Quote:
move established setups into it
one for the developers? I think there may already be a request in there for some sort of migration module from, eg. a cpanel backup. Have a look in the ispconfig roadmap or bugtracker see if there is a feature request - if not why not request it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th June 2013, 13:02
SaltireH SaltireH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Code:
Code:

I couldn't really test site

Depending on network configuration you may be able to override the site by placing an entry in a local hosts file on your desktop to point to new ip address instead of old.

If using linux use /etc/hosts and set "order hosts,bind" in /etc/host.conf.
If using windows place an entry in c:\windows\system32\etc\drivers\hosts"

That should allow you to point to new site and do some testing.
yeh, seen that would get to be a pain testing multiple sites


Code:
move established setups into it
one for the developers? I think there may already be a request in there for some sort of migration module from, eg. a cpanel backup. Have a look in the ispconfig roadmap or bugtracker see if there is a feature request - if not why not request it?
Didnt see anything in the bugtack/roadmap, but I`ll do a request
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th June 2013, 13:47
monkfish monkfish is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 106
Thanks: 9
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Don't think it *would* be a pain other than building an initial hosts file?

You will still have to create the site, etc in ispconfig on the new server, whether manually or through the remote API.

Will definitely give you a chance to test as appropriate before making live dns changes. Just thinking, thats all.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to monkfish For This Useful Post:
SaltireH (5th June 2013)
  #9  
Old 5th June 2013, 22:57
SaltireH SaltireH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkfish View Post
Don't think it *would* be a pain other than building an initial hosts file?

You will still have to create the site, etc in ispconfig on the new server, whether manually or through the remote API.

Will definitely give you a chance to test as appropriate before making live dns changes. Just thinking, thats all.
well sorta would be a pain, if I wanted to test all sites as I transfered..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th June 2013, 09:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Then when I manually ftp`d file to correct location, I couldn't really test site, cpanel gives you a temporary url xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/~username where you can check site, but I couldnt do that with ispconfig (Ive probably missed something)
You can do this in ispconfig as well in asimilar way, see System > server config > web > website auto alias.

Btw, the plesk feature only works for very simple sites or plain html sites. You cant use it for compley cms systems that need a proper url path or use rewriting. So the only way thats 100% reliable is the way monkfish described.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Websites works locally but not from the outside! I call upon the Experts to do magic danhansen@denmark Installation/Configuration 3 9th April 2013 14:04
Migrating to ISPC3 from other panels (here: plesk) Croydon Developers' Forum 29 17th December 2012 17:24
Careful with re-creating Websites or anything MYSQL related norbie Installation/Configuration 4 15th October 2012 10:28
Websites page missing websites (after update) a0011010011 General 1 18th January 2012 16:12
websites outside ISPConfig guidovanh Installation/Configuration 13 7th March 2006 23:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.