Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th August 2006, 00:24
Sunrise Sunrise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I change the default boot

I've just install the latest vertion of Fedora 5 on a new computer I just purchased. I also have windows xp installed. Linux set itself up as the default boot, which is fine by me but not the rest of the family. The last time I installed Linux it gave me a choice but not this time. How do I change this now? Also I cann't get on the net, where do I go to check and see if it as installed the right drivers

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th August 2006, 16:43
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/windows_linux_dual_boot
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2006, 08:03
Sunrise Sunrise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your reply, But my problem is not installing both windows and linux on the same system. I've already done that. What I would like to do is configure the grub boot loader so that it boots to windows by default and not linux. I like to use linux but the rest of the family is still stuck on windows (because of games and such) And so their grumbling about having to hover over the keyboard with only about a 3 second window in which to boot to Windows XP.
I'm told it just a matter of editing a text file someware but I don't know where to find it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th August 2006, 08:27
ManWithNoName ManWithNoName is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vigo, Spain
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I don't use Fedora, so I'm not 100% if the path is correct.
You have to edit /boot/grub/menu.lst and change "default 0".
If your boot menu list when you have to choose what O.S. boot up looks like:
-Fedora
-Fedora(save)
-memtest
-windowsxp
you should have to change the value to "default 3"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th August 2006, 00:56
Sunrise Sunrise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks "ManWithNoName "
It worked like a charm
Now I just got to find out why I can't get on the net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th August 2006, 11:56
ManWithNoName ManWithNoName is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vigo, Spain
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You don't specify anything about your home network:
-ethernet or usb?
-modem or router?
-any DHCP server?

What's your /sbin/ifconfig command output?

I've installed FC5 on VMWare through ethernet and static IP config. I found 3 configuration files for networking:
/etc/resolv.conf (DNS Server)
/etc/sysconfig/network (GATEWAY)
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 (IP address)

Last edited by ManWithNoName; 17th August 2006 at 12:01.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st August 2006, 01:16
Sunrise Sunrise is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: British Columbia Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I have an ethernet conection using a router/firewall as my DHCP server. Never had a problem with my old systenm using core 4, it's just when I bought a new HP from Future Shop ( I'll never do that again) and installed core 5 that I had a problem. So just out of curiosty I booted a live Suse DVD to see if that would work. I didn't. So disabled the onboard ethernet and installed an old ethernet card I had lying around. Now every thing works great. So I'm assuming it was just a driver problem.
Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change the default pages for users... Hagforce Server Operation 8 11th August 2006 17:08
xen not booting qiu HOWTO-Related Questions 11 2nd May 2006 10:20
segmentation fault hotchilli Installation/Configuration 5 30th March 2006 22:29
Change the default language and theme Felipe Tips/Tricks/Mods 2 13th December 2005 17:11
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier And MySQL (+ SMTP-AUTH, Quota, SpamAs pontifex HOWTO-Related Questions 2 26th October 2005 17:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.