#1  
Old 3rd May 2005, 11:15
leno leno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Skype <-> Firewall

I'd like to install Skype on my desktop system. How do I have to configure my firewall to make Skype work (in good quality)? Do any special ports have to be open?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd May 2005, 17:39
yannick yannick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Look here: http://www.skype.com/help/guides/firewall.html

I don't think Skype has problems with most firewalls as it can use the ports 443 and 80 which are open in most firewalls.

Yannick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd September 2008, 11:09
patrikana patrikana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay people, my son is interested in business of VoIP phone services. He is looking for the cheapest VoIP phone instrument which can work without pc. He is having ADSL connection at home and looking for VoIP phone instrument which can work without having pc started. What could be the best option to buy? We have friends and relatives in US and UK and can ask them to bring things from there. Let us know the cheapest one. Thanks a lot.
__________________
I need voip
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd September 2008, 07:17
sayad sayad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey now dskype is one of teh simple softwares like teh google talk , it doesnt even take up much memory , what rubbish is it gonna do that the fire wall has to block it ?
I mean liek , it is ok with skypewith teh firewall.
__________________
San Diego Home Insurance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd September 2008, 12:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patrikana View Post
Okay people, my son is interested in business of VoIP phone services. He is looking for the cheapest VoIP phone instrument which can work without pc. He is having ADSL connection at home and looking for VoIP phone instrument which can work without having pc started. What could be the best option to buy? We have friends and relatives in US and UK and can ask them to bring things from there. Let us know the cheapest one. Thanks a lot.
Take a look here: http://us.accessories.skype.com/serv...en_US&Env=BASE
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd October 2008, 02:56
Jamesr Jamesr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oakville,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patrikana View Post
Okay people, my son is interested in business of VoIP phone services. He is looking for the cheapest VoIP phone instrument which can work without pc. He is having ADSL connection at home and looking for VoIP phone instrument which can work without having pc started. What could be the best option to buy? We have friends and relatives in US and UK and can ask them to bring things from there. Let us know the cheapest one. Thanks a lot.
Hi,

Where do you live?

In north america there is a company called Vonage that has a VOIP service that does not need an active PC just needs a hi-speed line.
__________________
Best Wishes
Jim R
Various (X)ubuntu systems
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.