Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 13th May 2013, 10:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Looks as if you dont use the full username of the ftp user. A FTP username consis of the prefix + the username, take a look at the ftp user list in ispconfig, the username incl. prefix is displayed there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
cmsits (13th May 2013)
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 13th May 2013, 15:23
Hairy Hairy is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 57
Thanks: 6
Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Looks as if you dont use the full username of the ftp user. A FTP username consis of the prefix + the username, take a look at the ftp user list in ispconfig, the username incl. prefix is displayed there.
Quote:
I don't know. Sorry Maybe, check that the username and passwords you are using are actually correct? .. Just a suggestion.
I lean heavily towards these solutions. It looks like you aren't using the correct username and password. The prefix is part of the username. I have these prefixes turned off in my installation by going to System -> Main Config -> Then delete all of the prefixes out of the 5 boxes and click Save. Now, whenever I create a new user, he doesn't have that prefix as part of his username.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hairy For This Useful Post:
cmsits (13th May 2013)
  #23  
Old 13th May 2013, 16:43
cmsits cmsits is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 26
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Guys
for being patient with me.
It was so simple, missing the prefix..I can't believe I missed It.

Another stupid question. when It says server1.example.com
does it have to be a domain name = example.com
or can it be = example.lan
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13th May 2013, 16:54
cmsits cmsits is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 26
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

whats the best setiings when creating a new website
STABLE = CentOS 6.4 ?

Below are default settings vwithout changing anything >
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 13th May 2013, 16:57
Hairy Hairy is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 57
Thanks: 6
Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmsits View Post
Thanks Guys
for being patient with me.
It was so simple, missing the prefix..I can't believe I missed It.
No problem.

Quote:
Another stupid question. when It says server1.example.com
does it have to be a domain name = example.com
or can it be = example.lan
Where does it say server1.example.com?
Does what have to be a domain name?
Can what be = example.lan?
I'm not able tell anything about what you are referring to.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hairy For This Useful Post:
cmsits (13th May 2013)
  #26  
Old 13th May 2013, 16:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmsits View Post
Another stupid question. when It says server1.example.com
does it have to be a domain name = example.com
or can it be = example.lan
It has to be subdomain of a existing domain name. So if you own the domain name yourdomain.com, then the server name has to be a subdomain of that like server1.yourdomain.com or mail.yourdomain.com. You can not use just yourdomain.com as this will block email receiving for that domain and thats most likely not what you want.

Quote:
whats the best setiings when creating a new website
keep the defaults.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
cmsits (13th May 2013)
  #27  
Old 13th May 2013, 18:09
cmsits cmsits is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 26
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so if i own the domain name = mydomainname.com
i set the server as centos1.mydomainname.com

but i can still create a website pointing to mydomainname.com

as i think i got it wrong and the server is centos1.cms.lan
which is internal domain name
how can i change this or will i have to start again ??
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13th May 2013, 18:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

You can change that without reinstall. Change the hostname in /etc/hosts, /etc/postfix/main.cf and in the network configuration ( please see perfect setup guide for instructions, they are at the beginning of the software package install part).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
cmsits (13th May 2013)
  #29  
Old 13th May 2013, 23:05
cmsits cmsits is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 26
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I knew about :
/etc/hosts
the network configuration

But just checking If anything else would need changing:

/etc/postfix/main.cf

Just didn't want to mess it up

Big Thanks till & hairy
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 14th May 2013, 16:54
cmsits cmsits is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 26
Thanks: 17
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

had to reinstall ispconfig after changing
/etc/hosts & system-config-network
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get site FTP accounts to work DennyCrane Installation/Configuration 1 28th February 2009 15:07
Troubleshooting FTP bswinnerton Installation/Configuration 4 10th October 2008 19:34
Problems with ftp disconnections! Allmight Server Operation 12 17th April 2008 19:54
Newbie Questions Abound...FTP...Firewall....???? xelf Installation/Configuration 3 23rd August 2007 19:40
Using FTP latcarf Server Operation 29 27th September 2005 02:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.