#1  
Old 23rd April 2013, 15:48
ressel ressel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default move control panel (master role)

Hello
My setup was setup about 3 years ago with an All in one server with hostname web2 (web1 was running ispconfig 2)
I have now moved most of my customers to web2 but because of increasing traffic on my web2 im planning to move the master role / control panel to its own server, with only control panel.

I will do this to make sure that my customers can access the control panel and edit websites for on my other servers even if web2 is running slow, down for maintenance, or other issues.

Is it possible to do following:
  • Install new server lets say we give it hostname webpanel I then add webpanel to web2 as slave like I normally would do.
  • set ipsconfig to maintenance mode
  • make a dump of dbispconfig on both web2 and webpanel
  • make a dump of users and permissions used by slave servers
  • import dump from web2 to webpanel
  • import dump of users from web2 on webpanel
  • edit config.inc.php on web2 to tell it to connect to master (webpanel)
  • edit config.inc.php on webpanel to tell it to no longer connect to web2
  • make sure no services is possible to use for customers on webpanel
  • disable maintenance mode in ispconfig

Should this work, and is there something I should note?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd April 2013, 17:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
 
Default

I guess it will not work. Most data records in the database have server_id columns and the server_id is unique in the cluster. A single server has server_id 1 for all records and the controlpanel server on a multi server setup has server_id 1 too, so when you copy the database from one server to another, it will stay a single server setup that runs controlpanel and sites on the same system. So if you would want to do that, you will have to edit records in the database.

My recommendation is to add a second server as slave to your current server, so the current server will stay the master. Then you can add new sitees from the controlpanel of the first server on the second server or you migrate some of the largest sites to the new server if the load on the old one gets too high.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing control panel after upgrade to 3.0.2.2 rputnins Installation/Configuration 0 20th July 2010 03:37
Fedora 13 BIND Server wont start. ev0css Installation/Configuration 1 23rd June 2010 22:16
Admin Control Panel Interface Tripytaka Installation/Configuration 1 13th July 2009 04:23
Is there an end-user control panel? unco General 3 30th November 2007 09:45
Webmin docs missing namit Server Operation 11 5th January 2006 09:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.