Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th April 2013, 18:56
leomissao leomissao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up DNS problem registro.br

Hello everybody.
Installed on the server as ISPConfig3 link:

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...nx-ispconfig-3

After the installation, set up according to the link:

http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...and-fast-hosts

In registro.br configured:

ns1.leandroangelo.com.br 1 IP server (master) 94.23.53.131

ns2.leandroangelo.com.br 2 server IP 94.23.75.204

But in this updating registro.br returns the error:

Master DNS server: Connection refused
Slave DNS Server 1: Time out

The sites:

http://leandroangelo.com.br
http://fundacaofreiluiz.org
Do not work.

Already http://reportertatu.com works perfectly.


Could someone give me a hint?


Grateful.

Note Using google translator.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th April 2013, 19:12
SunnyD SunnyD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

If I am understanding this correctly, all three of the listed domains are yours?

You mention reportertatu.com works correctly. Looking at http://www.intodns.com/reportertatu.com - this domain uses Cloudflare as it's DNS provider. Cloudflare is a 3rd party DNS provider, so that domain isn't hosting its own name services anyway. Trying to compare the other two domains to it is irrelevant unless you move those domains name services to Cloudflare as well.

Looking at:
http://www.intodns.com/leandroangelo.com.br
and
http://www.intodns.com/fundacaofreiluiz.org

I would venture a guess that neither of those domains have their DNS zones set up properly in ISPConfig. Ensure that the zone has an A record and a corresponding NS record for the name server. It looks like you probably don't have the A records set up for ns1.leandroangelo.com.br and ns2.leandroangelo.com.br.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SunnyD For This Useful Post:
leomissao (1st May 2013)
  #3  
Old 30th April 2013, 22:28
lee.veal lee.veal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 34
Thanks: 6
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

make sure the server it's self is listing on port 53 tcp/udp

try

dig @localhost reportertatu.com
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lee.veal For This Useful Post:
leomissao (1st May 2013)
  #4  
Old 1st May 2013, 02:53
leomissao leomissao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
If I am understanding this correctly, all three of the listed domains are yours?



You mention reportertatu.com works correctly. Looking at http://www.intodns.com/reportertatu.com - this domain uses Cloudflare as it's DNS provider. Cloudflare is a 3rd party DNS provider, so that domain isn't hosting its own name services anyway. Trying to compare the other two domains to it is irrelevant unless you move those domains name services to Cloudflare as well.

Looking at:
http://www.intodns.com/leandroangelo.com.br
and
http://www.intodns.com/fundacaofreiluiz.org

I would venture a guess that neither of those domains have their DNS zones set up properly in ISPConfig. Ensure that the zone has an A record and a corresponding NS record for the name server. It looks like you probably don't have the A records set up for ns1.leandroangelo.com.br and ns2.leandroangelo.com.br.
Before using ISPConfig, I used the Kloxo and 3 domains, used as "DNS" and ns1.leandroangelo.com.br ns2.leandroangelo.com.br
* There was only one difference between them, I believe the time to configure ns for domain reportertatu.com I also added the IP's server.

Although use cloudflare, any change you make in reportertatu.com (files for this field are on the server where you installed the ispconfig) For example if you put a file on the server with any one index.html content and clear the cache cloudflare, the index.html page appears smoothly.

Do not know if you will understand what I can explain. Below are some pictures of the ISPConfig DNS tab.












Added the site to fundacaofreiluiz.org cloudflare and this did not detect the dns settings.



Thanks for the help.

Last edited by leomissao; 1st May 2013 at 02:56.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st May 2013, 03:03
leomissao leomissao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee.veal View Post
make sure the server it's self is listing on port 53 tcp/udp

try

dig @localhost reportertatu.com

<<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> @localhost reportertatu.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 38193
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;reportertatu.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
reportertatu.com. 300 IN A 141.101.116.88
reportertatu.com. 300 IN A 141.101.117.88

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
reportertatu.com. 171642 IN NS fay.ns.cloudflare.com.
reportertatu.com. 171642 IN NS jeff.ns.cloudflare.com.

;; Query time: 14 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Wed May 1 07:24:33 2013
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 117



__________________________________________________ __________


<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> @localhost fundacaofreiluiz.org
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 15596
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;fundacaofreiluiz.org. IN A

;; Query time: 101 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Wed May 1 07:26:56 2013
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 38



__________________________________________________ __________


<<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> @localhost leandroangelo.com.br
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 63143
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;leandroangelo.com.br. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
leandroangelo.com.br. 3600 IN A 94.23.53.131

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
leandroangelo.com.br. 3600 IN NS ns2.leandroangelo.com.br.
leandroangelo.com.br. 3600 IN NS ns1.leandroangelo.com.br.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.leandroangelo.com.br. 86400 IN A 94.23.53.131
ns2.leandroangelo.com.br. 86400 IN A 94.23.53.204

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Wed May 1 07:27:44 2013
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 122




I noticed that only see DNS settings for leandroangelo.com.br

It nescessário create a configuration dns for each domain?

Last edited by leomissao; 1st May 2013 at 07:30.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st May 2013, 16:12
SunnyD SunnyD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Double- and triple-check your firewall on hosts 94.23.75.204 and 94.23.53.131.

DNS (port 53) is completely unreachable on those hosts.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SunnyD For This Useful Post:
leomissao (1st May 2013)
  #7  
Old 1st May 2013, 22:42
leomissao leomissao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
Double- and triple-check your firewall on hosts 94.23.75.204 and 94.23.53.131.

DNS (port 53) is completely unreachable on those hosts.
Configured port on the server (was not active)

Server rebooted and the problem persists.

Print firewall ports.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st May 2013, 23:02
SunnyD SunnyD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Are you sure your IP addresses are correct?

Querying the root servers we see your name servers' IP addresses as follows:

ns2.leandroangelo.com.br. ['94.23.75.204'] [TTL=86400]
ns1.leandroangelo.com.br. ['94.23.53.131'] [TTL=86400]

Looking at the screenshots above you have the A record for ns2 different from what the root servers are reporting.

Regardless, in testing I still can not reach either IP address on port 53 via telnet, which indicates to me that no name server is listening on those ports or it is somehow blocked by firewall.

edit: Ridiculous question - can you make sure BIND is actually running? --> ps aux | grep named

Last edited by SunnyD; 1st May 2013 at 23:18.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SunnyD For This Useful Post:
leomissao (2nd May 2013)
  #9  
Old 2nd May 2013, 00:03
leomissao leomissao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
Are you sure your IP addresses are correct?

Querying the root servers we see your name servers' IP addresses as follows:

ns2.leandroangelo.com.br. ['94.23.75.204'] [TTL=86400]
ns1.leandroangelo.com.br. ['94.23.53.131'] [TTL=86400]

Looking at the screenshots above you have the A record for ns2 different from what the root servers are reporting.

Regardless, in testing I still can not reach either IP address on port 53 via telnet, which indicates to me that no name server is listening on those ports or it is somehow blocked by firewall.

edit: Ridiculous question - can you make sure BIND is actually running? --> ps aux | grep named
The dns actually was incorrect.

Just fix ns2.leandroangelo.com.br for 94.23.75.204

Not sure if you asked me to run: ps aux | grep named

When running: ps aux | grep named

Got the answer:

root@servidor:~# ps aux | grep named
bind 2507 0.0 0.8 122624 15968 ? Ssl 23:45 0:00 /usr/sbin/named -u bind
root 4506 0.0 0.0 10148 816 pts/0 S+ 23:57 0:00 grep named
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd May 2013, 01:30
SunnyD SunnyD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
 
Default

Alright, then bind is running.

Can you check your named.conf (or possibly named.conf.options) and verify what listen-on port and address bind is listening on?

It should look something like:

Code:
options {
     listen-on port 53 { any; }
     ...
     allow-query { any; };
     ...
};
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SunnyD For This Useful Post:
leomissao (2nd May 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major recovery Toucan Installation/Configuration 18 9th August 2011 11:45
Sending email issue lezelf Installation/Configuration 15 9th August 2011 11:20
Problem in DNS createch Installation/Configuration 1 2nd April 2010 13:18
Slave dns problem blackmask Installation/Configuration 1 3rd October 2007 13:51
DNS problem wrender Server Operation 2 25th November 2006 16:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.