Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd April 2013, 06:23
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 176
Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question New ISPconfig3 installation - what to do before creating the first client/website

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Internet Service Information:
Fast Internet Line/Used only for Internet-Servers.
Static IP
All ports opened in router --> server ip number
Primary nameserver --> ns1.mynameserver.tld
Secondary nameserver --> ns2.somedanishdomainservice.tld

System Information:
Ubuntu Server 10.04
ISPconfig 3 v.3.0.5.2
Single Server Setup (running primary nameserver)
Tutorial: The Perfect Server - ISPConfig3 - Ubuntu Server 10.04
Downloaded Manual for ISPConfig3 by Falko Timme
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi,

After reinstalling the server and printing/reading 373 pages of the isp manual, severel HowTo's I would like to know if there is some kind of "default" setting of ISPConfig3 - before creating the first user/website. I am thinking about the system only, not how the client, website, dns etc. is created. This is shown in the manual. What I am looking for is some "default" settings for ex. "System > Server Config > Server" and "System > Server IP Adresses" (does any IP adresses have to be created here to make a "first website" possible?) etc. etc. Which "tabs" and sections will have to be filled in/setup before a website can be created???

Please help me

Kind Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd April 2013, 12:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

All settings are ok by default, so no need to change them. Just create the client and website in ispconfig. If you want to use the IP address instead of * for the website (e.g. if you want to create a ssl website), then add the IP under System > Server IP. But that optional.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th April 2013, 01:25
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 176
Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question website - single server setup

Hi Till,

Thanks for your mail.

I just afsked about this in another thread. I just cant reach the client website. After the website has been created it is possible to create a ftp account and ftp to the site, but if you enter the domain in a browser you reach the admin site of the router. Not a default website for the client.

Any idea would be just great.

Kind Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th April 2013, 13:47
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 176
Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question still no website online...

Hi Till,

System information:
Ubuntu Server 10.04
ISPconfig 3 v.3.0.5.2
Single Server Setup with primary nameserver, webserver, mailserver, sqlserver.


Still fighting the problem with access to new website. As mentioned earlier on, the client webfolder is created when the site is created in ispconfig cp. When creating a ftp account to the client/domain it's possible to ftp into the webfolder where the default html files are (default website). Kys just not possible to reach the site from a browser! Dns works! Primary nameserver works and is approved by danish domain provider (dk-hostmaster.dk)

I have been reading more than 200 pages of the downloaded manual, and I recall have been reading about the "Network configuation" utility.:
"The network configuration option is only available for Debian and Ubuntu Servers. Do not enable this option if your network interface is not eth0."
What I read was that if this optional utility was "checked/selected" ispconfig will make all of the configuration when creating ex. a website. But, default it's not "selected' - then how can it be anough creating a website from ispconfig cp? What is it that ispconfig is setting up automatic with the option selected? And therefore, this must be missing when the option "network configuration" is not selected!?! I will search the manual for it right now, it had to do with ipnumbers some of it, and it was not only gateway, nameservers etc. I'm pretty sure of! o)

Kind Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th April 2013, 15:26
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 176
Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Exclamation SOS - please help me. This may be very easy for some of you experts :)

Hi,

System information: Ubuntu Server 10.04
ISPconfig 3 v.3.0.5.2
Single Server Setup with primary nameserver, webserver, mailserver, sqlserver.

I may have made the dummest error of all times, but having been fighting nameservers and related problems for 4 days in a row, my head is full of s... !
Question: ISPconfig controlpanel > DNS > records: when creating a A-record you enter a ipnumber. Is it the public ip number ex. 178.172.188.18 or is it the local serverip ex. 192.168.1.100 ??? If it is, where Else will I have to chance from outside/public ip to local iserveripnumber?

I was reading and looking for reasons to why I cant get it to work. Has only been able to ftp locally using the serveripnumber. Cant reach websites or anything using domains. Then I found this site and I noticed that it was local ipnumbers which was used:
http://www.faqforge.com/category/lin...ls/ispconfig3/

Looking very much forward to your response.

Kind Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th April 2013, 16:39
RSInfotech RSInfotech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi Dan,

Your DNS-A records must point to your fixed, public IP address but you'll also have to enable port forwarding on your router for each service that you want to run.

Your router should have a control panel where you need to enable settings to forward incoming requests, say, on port 80 (for http) to one of your connected local IP addresses, this IP address will usually be that of the machine running ISPConfig.

So, your DNS-A records should reference your public IP address and your router should reference your local IP address.

Hope this helps?

Regards,

Rich.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RSInfotech For This Useful Post:
danhansen@denmark (5th April 2013)
  #7  
Old 5th April 2013, 02:09
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 176
Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Exclamation DNS - public or local ip-numbers

Hi Rich,

Thanks for your response. Please notice that I have all the ports open, and forwardet to the server eith the local ipnumber as you describe. I even tried with all ports open and forwardet to mylocalserverip (ex. 192.168.1.200).

The problem was at first that I couldn't reach the default websites at all. Then I tried changing the ip in the dns records to mylocalserverip and then all of the websites works locally but still not from the outside. Please notice that it is the domain which is used for the nameserver I am showing here. The A-record "NS1" is a glue-record as shown in the tutorial: http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

A mydomain.tld. 192.168.1.200 0 3600
A mail 192.168.1.200 0 3600
A ns1 192.168.1.200 0 86400
A www 192.168.1.200 0 3600
MX mydomain.tld. mail.mydomain.tld. 10 3600
NS mydomain.tld. ns1.mynameserver.tld. 0 3600
NS mydomain.tld. ns2.somesecondarydns.dk.0 3600


Here's proof that the sites works at last! But only locally:

Welcome to your website!
This file may be deleted or overwritten without any difficulty. This is produced........
Powered by ISPConfig


I tried to change the A-record "NS1" to the public static ipnumber ealier on, but changed my mind. But according to your advice it has to be the public ipnumber, so I will change it again right now!! I've been reading the large ISPconfig3 manual for days, but haven't been able to find info regarding this problem..
The changing of ip in the A-record can only be for the "NS1" record, right? Because, as mentioned above, it was the chage from public ipnumbers to local ipnumbers that made the websites work locally!?!

Here's where I got the idea to change from the fixed public ipnumber the local serveripnumber:
http://www.faqforge.com/wp-content/u...nfig_dns11.png
or
http://www.faqforge.com/category/lin...ls/ispconfig3/ (down the page to: "Setting up email routing to gmail / google apps via ISPConfig 3 >> DNS Zone)

I am looking so much foward to your response - I was really looking forward to programming our new internetshop insted of fighting this config

Kind Regards,
Dan
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Internet Service Information:
Fast Internet Line/Used only for Internet-Servers.
Static IP
All ports opened in router --> server ip number
Primary nameserver --> ns1.mynameserver.tld
Secondary nameserver --> ns2.somedanishdomainservice.tld

System Information:
Ubuntu Server 10.04
ISPconfig 3 v.3.0.5.2
Single Server Setup (running primary nameserver)
Tutorial: The Perfect Server - ISPConfig3 - Ubuntu Server 10.04
Downloaded Manual for ISPConfig3 by Falko Timme
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th April 2013, 09:42
zapyahoo zapyahoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danhansen@denmark View Post

A mydomain.tld. 192.168.1.200 0 3600
A mail 192.168.1.200 0 3600
A ns1 192.168.1.200 0 86400
A www 192.168.1.200 0 3600
MX mydomain.tld. mail.mydomain.tld. 10 3600
NS mydomain.tld. ns1.mynameserver.tld. 0 3600
NS mydomain.tld. ns2.somesecondarydns.dk.0 3600
Hello Dan,

As Rich said use your external WAN IP for the A records. Above you are using the LAN IP and that will cause the websites to work locally.

After changing the records to WAN IP, test your website from an external source than your LAN... i.e. go to webpagetest . org and test the domains or public ip from there. (if you are testing the domain make sure you use online dns test tools to see if dns is replicated and responds to the correct public ip).

If that works then the issue is your client computer / lan. The websites are available to the outside world but not your lan, this might be a server hosts.file, dns or apache configuration issue.
You can also quick fix this by editing your windows operating system host file, and force your lan computer to use the local ip insted of the public ip.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zapyahoo For This Useful Post:
danhansen@denmark (5th April 2013)
  #9  
Old 5th April 2013, 14:02
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 176
Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question Changed A-records back to fixed ip number - Gets router admin interface !?!

Hi Zaoyahoo,

Thanks for your response

As mentioned in my post I changed it back to the external ip (I named it fixed/public ip) at 2 am this morning. Just like Rich told me to

Just tested my page from "webpagetest.org" and the result is the same as in my own testing - I have been testing from an smartphone using the mobile network, not the wifi-connection (throug the router - wireless) - to avoid exactly the problem you talk about. The result from the test is the same as we talked about in one of the other threads, now I reach the "admin" part/controlpanel of my router, just as if I entered 192.168.1.1.:

(Doesn't now if you can se this image - its the url of the test result - will try to insert it another way beneath. Attached it as a file to this post! (But it's just the admin page of the router.
And I did forward port 80 in the router to myserverip. Has testet open ports with ShieldsUp etst at: https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 and port 80 is open. But some of the ports which I opened in my router actually isn't open I se. Just don't get it, port 80 is portforwardet to myserveripnumber and still the result of entering mydomain.dk (from an outside connection and the websitetest) is the admin site of my router (same as if I entered 192.168.1.1) That's why I tried with changing IPnumbers in the A-records..
Here's the result of the ShielUp test:

----------------------------------------------------------------------
GRC Port Authority Report created on UTC: 2013-04-05 at 11:46:02
Results from scan of ports: 0-1055

8 Ports Open
1046 Ports Closed
2 Ports Stealth
---------------------
1056 Ports Tested

Ports found to be OPEN were: 21, 22, 53, 80, 110, 143, 993, 995

Ports found to be STEALTH were: 25, 119

Other than what is listed above, all ports are CLOSED.

TruStealth: FAILED - NOT all tested ports were STEALTH,
- NO unsolicited packets were received,
- A PING REPLY (ICMP Echo) WAS RECEIVED.
----------------------------------------------------------------------


PS! I am not using windows - I am using Ubuntu 12.04 as a workstation..
Here's a thread from 4 am this morning, where I tried to explain the problem in details. Wrote for 2hours and 20minuts: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61301
Any idea what to do now?


Looking so much forward to hear from you.

Kind Regards,
Dan
Attached Images
 

Last edited by danhansen@denmark; 5th April 2013 at 16:12. Reason: Forgot a link to a thread of great importance
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th April 2013, 16:32
markc markc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 56
Thanks: 6
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
 
Default

Has your router got an option to configure and internal IP as a DMZ? Is so then that will let ALL traffic through to the internal server on your private LAN network. Your external port scan indicates that port 80 is open but that doesn't say whether that is port 80 on the router or the one forwarded to on the internal server.

When you configure the webserver, tell it to listen on the INTERNAL LAN IP and on your linux desktop add "192.168.xx.xx yourdomainname.tld" to /etc/hosts to force your browser to go directly to the webserver on the LAN IP.

Also, when testing your DNS, set all your TTL settings to 300 seconds so any changes propagate within about 5 to 10 minutes.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to markc For This Useful Post:
danhansen@denmark (8th April 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig3 Installation MySQL Login Failure PC Networks HOWTO-Related Questions 0 27th March 2013 04:31
amavis rejects all inbound emails aclhkaclhk Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2010 04:24
Can all the installation and configuration be automated (Kickstart) gabby Installation/Configuration 0 30th January 2010 19:47
ISPConfig 2.2.14 released till General 48 19th July 2007 23:46
Problem with the apache (I can't start ist) M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 11 31st March 2006 10:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.