Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd April 2013, 00:49
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 249
Thanks: 53
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Question NameVirtualHost *:443 has no VirtualHosts etc. etc.

Hi,

Information:
ISPConfig 3 installation on a new installation of Ubuntu Server 10.04
Followed Tutorial: "The Perfect Server - ISPConfig 3 - Ubuntu Server 10.04" to the letter!
"Single Server Setup"

After compleeting the ISPConfig3 installation, this is prompted in the bottom of the shell:

"..."
* Stopping Courier POP3 server...
...done.
* Starting Courier POP3 server...
...done.
* Stopping Courier POP3-SSL server...
...done.
* Starting Courier POP3-SSL server...
...done.
* Restarting web server apache2

[Tue Apr 02 00:05:21 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:443 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Apr 02 00:05:21 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Apr 02 00:05:22 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:443 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Apr 02 00:05:22 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts

... waiting ...done.
Restarting ftp server: Running: /usr/sbin/pure-ftpd-mysql-virtualchroot -l mysql:/etc/pure-ftpd/db/mysql.conf -l pam -O clf:/var/log/pure-ftpd/transfer.log -8 UTF-8 -D -E -H -A -b -u 1000 -B
Installation completed.
root@server1:/tmp/ispconfig3_install/install#


What is the warnings about? No VirtualHosts? Port 443/Port 80 ??? Followed the tutorial to the letter...

Now I am really looking forward to any kind of response

Kind Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd April 2013, 10:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,403
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,494 Times in 4,325 Posts
Default

Thats ok and not a error. The message means that you can add hosts with * instead of a IP on you server. So its not a issue, apache notices you just about the possibility that banevirtualhosts with * on these two orts are available but not in use yet.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
danhansen@denmark (4th April 2013)
  #3  
Old 2nd April 2013, 21:49
erkan erkan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I got this problem too but on Debian 6 and my control panel has stopped working, just get a internal server error when trying to access it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd April 2013, 08:10
vaio1 vaio1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 664
Thanks: 77
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Hi Till,

same problem here:
Code:
# apachectl configtest
[Wed Apr 03 08:07:07 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:443 has no VirtualHosts
[Wed Apr 03 08:07:07 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
Syntax OK
thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd April 2013, 11:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,403
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,494 Times in 4,325 Posts
Default

Thats not a problem. Please read my post #2 in this thread.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th April 2013, 00:57
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 249
Thanks: 53
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
 
Red face Thanks - but, still no website

Thanks Till,

But them I just Can't find the reason to the error. Created client, set up dns and dns works. Created website with * instead of ip (which as default) - but still i get my routers admin site and not a default site for the new client.

The system is a single server setup, with own primary nameserver.

Question, regarding dns records in ispconfig controlpanel - A-records is created with an ip, and here I am using my static ip from my ISP not the local server ip. This is right, right

Any ideas to get it to work?

I was able to make an ftp account and ftp to the web folder. But this doesn't help at all, if you get the router admin site when you enter the client domain in the browser. o)

Kind Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPC3 Cronlog and GUI errors crypted General 4 14th February 2011 09:59
web address loading wrong website crypted General 19 2nd December 2010 07:26
Apache2 Errors Web-Sites Won't Load giganet Installation/Configuration 4 1st January 2009 19:00
apache wont start after deleting a site tellar Installation/Configuration 1 2nd October 2008 15:34
apache wont start after deleting a site tellar Installation/Configuration 2 1st October 2008 16:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.