Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th February 2014, 20:02
fatmike fatmike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Own NameServers - Registar No Zone Configuration

Hi. I have installed ISPConfig 3 on a Debian6.0(32bit) VPS by following this guide.
After that ive read a lot of tutorials/posts on how to create my own nameservers in order to host my websites.
All of them stated as a first step to create A records in DNS zone file(pointing to my ips) through the control panel of my domain registar.
The problem is that my registar doesn't provide such a panel. The only thing i can change is the nameservers(already valid).
I asked them about that and they told me that they dont provide DNS Hosting/Zone Management. The domain registration is just the name and hosting should take care of zone file/subdomains etc.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st March 2014, 08:26
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,127
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
Default

Well, since you can only set nameservers at your provider you need to setup nameservers on your own.

As far as I understand this, your provider only allows to set the nameservers of a domain. This means the following: if you open your terminal and run:
Code:
whois howtoforge.com
You'lle get a reply at the end with this:
Code:
Name Server: ns10.projektfarm.com
Name Server: ns30.projektfarm.com
Name Server: ns20.projektfarm.com
That's what a nameserver lookup does. It will not tell directly about zone and on what IP a domain is hosted, but it will just tell you which name server is authorative for a given domain name.

In a second step you can then query that name server to find out more about the zones for that domain:
Code:
dig @ns10.projektfarm.com howtoforge.com
And you'll get this reply:
Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.9.3-rpz2+rl.13214.22-P2-Ubuntu-1:9.9.3.dfsg.P2-4ubuntu3 <<>> @ns10.projektfarm.com howtoforge.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 55998
;; flags: qr aa rd ad; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;howtoforge.com.                        IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
howtoforge.com.         180     IN      A       188.40.16.205

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
howtoforge.com.         180     IN      NS      ns10.projektfarm.com.
howtoforge.com.         180     IN      NS      ns20.projektfarm.com.
howtoforge.com.         180     IN      NS      ns30.projektfarm.com.

;; Query time: 14 msec
;; SERVER: 188.40.72.103#53(188.40.72.103)
;; WHEN: Sat Mar 01 08:18:20 CET 2014
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 117
Now you know that howtoforge.com is hosted on IP 188.40.16.205

So, as said before, it sounds your domain provider only allows you to set the nameservers where the zone info can be found.

Basically for your own domain you can set it up on your VPS with zone file and so on. BUT you also need to setup your VPS as a nameserver and then tell your domain provider that your domain is hosted on the nameserver on your VPS.
__________________
"Common sense is not as common as commonly believed" by sjau

Auto-Install Script for ISPConfig and Horde on a Vanilla Debian Stable

Need more Repos for Ubuntu? Repository Generator
Need more Repos for Debian? Debian Repository Generator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st March 2014, 19:08
fatmike fatmike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau View Post
So, as said before, it sounds your domain provider only allows you to set the nameservers where the zone info can be found.

Basically for your own domain you can set it up on your VPS with zone file and so on.
Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau View Post
BUT you also need to setup your VPS as a nameserver and then tell your domain provider that your domain is hosted on the nameserver on your VPS.
Well thats my problem. How can i create nameservers on my VPS if i cant point the domain to my server(ips)?

From what i understand i have to buy a domain from a registar that serves DNS hosting/Zone management and make there A records pointing to my server(that will be user for nameservers). Or transfer my domain to that type of company...
Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st March 2014, 19:15
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,127
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
Default

http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...and-fast-hosts
__________________
"Common sense is not as common as commonly believed" by sjau

Auto-Install Script for ISPConfig and Horde on a Vanilla Debian Stable

Need more Repos for Ubuntu? Repository Generator
Need more Repos for Debian? Debian Repository Generator
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd March 2014, 16:52
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default 1 static/public IP = 1 nameserver

Please keep in mind: for each nameserver you'll need it's own static/public IP! Those IP's you have to "buy" from your ISP (Internet Service Provider) which is not the Registra of your Domain/Website!

At min. you'll need 2 static/public IP's if you'll run your own nameservers from which you must have at least 2. If you use the Nameservers from your Registra of your Domain/Website, you'll get them fro free. And it's much less trouble to setup for your system. All you have to do is to create the requires A-Records, which is also done on the Registra's site.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd March 2014, 16:53
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,127
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
Default

some registrars accept twice the same IP...
__________________
"Common sense is not as common as commonly believed" by sjau

Auto-Install Script for ISPConfig and Horde on a Vanilla Debian Stable

Need more Repos for Ubuntu? Repository Generator
Need more Repos for Debian? Debian Repository Generator
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd March 2014, 17:18
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

That isn't usual!

OK, nameserver's are used for multiple Server/Website's. Mainly you could use multiple Nameservers for one Domain/IP, but you limit the connection to your server slightly. If you use the multiple nameservers of your Registra, and use A-Records for to pint to your IP, you're mor on the sure site.

Just an example: you run an server with just 1 IP and use your own Nameserver twice pointing to the same IP and your server went down, so also your Nameservers are fully down and nothing is any more accessible from the Internet. If you also use on your Server several Mail Servers with numerous Mail-Accounts, all the mail which is send to you will be lost 100% in case of downtime. If you use the Nameservers from your Registra, most of the good registras having an Emergency Mail Backup for some hour's or day's and soon your server is back online, you'll have back those mail and didn't lose them!

I had such situation just a short while ago and received more than 300 mails after the server was back online!

I could also create an message at my Registras site in case my Server went off! That I couldn't if I use my own Nameservers!!

And again, trhe setup of the Nameservers on my registras site is much more easy than to setrup my own Nameserver's on my own server!
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.

Last edited by Quaxth; 3rd March 2014 at 17:21.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th March 2014, 00:39
fatmike fatmike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
Please keep in mind: for each nameserver you'll need it's own static/public IP! Those IP's you have to "buy" from your ISP (Internet Service Provider) which is not the Registra of your Domain/Website!
I own 2 static public IPs, i used them both...
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjau View Post
some registrars accept twice the same IP...
but indeed my registar requires one.

I think i made it working.
I say i think because the domains resolve fine but i am not sure if my configuration is absolute correct and complete.
For example if i transfer my domain(that i use for nameservers) to another registar will the nameservers still resolve the domains? Meaning: are my nameservers public registered or my registar created them?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
OK, nameserver's are used for multiple Server/Website's. Mainly you could use multiple Nameservers for one Domain/IP, but you limit the connection to your server slightly. If you use the multiple nameservers of your Registra, and use A-Records for to pint to your IP, you're mor on the sure site.
...
And again, trhe setup of the Nameservers on my registras site is much more easy than to setrup my own Nameserver's on my own server!
Well thats the main problem. My registar doesnt provide me zone editor, so no a record is possible on their side.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th March 2014, 05:00
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Who is your Registra?
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th March 2014, 13:04
fatmike fatmike is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

http://dnhost.gr/
You wont understand much. Its in Greek.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeradius and Mysql uvstudios HOWTO-Related Questions 4 19th February 2014 12:11
All my mail is going to /var/mail/vmail _sluimers_ Installation/Configuration 21 10th January 2011 13:21
FreeRadius + MySQL working, but I don't know how to customise SQL queries awe Installation/Configuration 4 4th April 2010 23:28
Ubuntu Server, ISPConfig, Domain name, and problems NYCSavage Server Operation 5 27th November 2009 17:45
HELP DNS and DHCP I AM LOST krisarmstrong Server Operation 0 18th August 2009 23:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.