Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th August 2006, 21:00
main3 main3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question 504 Bad gateway, Fedoracore 5 ISPconfig

504 Bad gateway,

I would need some help for this bad gateway error 504.

It has been up to 4 installs following the http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_5 Fedora core 5 ISP install. Last night I finally got every thing to work even ISPConfig. How ever I am having some errors with error 504 Bad Gateway.

If I Ping ns1.qcrev.com I get a connection
If I Ping qcrev.com I get a time out.
I could access the ISPConfig and html with the ip but not with the Domain.

I am not sure where I SCR&& up but any guidance would be appreciated.

Server Settings.

Dell PowerEdge 750

Intel Hypertread PIV 3.2
4GB ram ECC
80 GB SATA HD 10000RPM

Ethr0 Static IP
Ethr1 Private IP

Running Fedora Core 5

All these have been installed and seem to work fine.

• Httpd (virtual hosts, domain and IP based)
• FTP
• Bind (A, CNAME, MX and SPF Records)
• POP3 Auto-Responder
• MySQL client-databases
• Webalizer statistics
• Harddisk quota
• Mail-Quota
• Traffic limits
• IP-addresses
• SSL
• SSI
• Shell-access
• Mailscanner (Antivirus)
• Firewall
I also followed the GoDaddy Guide to create ns1.qcrev.co and ns2.qcrev.com
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
Also when I do this
Code:
dig ns1.qcrev.com
Mabe this is my trouble.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th August 2006, 19:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Where do you get this 504 error?

I get this:

Code:
dig qcrev.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> qcrev.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
but
Code:
dig ns1.qcrev.com
is ok. Create an A record for qcrev.com.

What's in /etc/resolv.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2006, 18:20
main3 main3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default resolv.cfrg

Code:
serache qcrev.com
domain qcrev.com
nameserver 24.200.241.37
nameserver 24.201.245.77
Still not working for me can't get this domain relest to the world. IP works fine, dig command also. I just need A reccord and MX are created in ISPconfig. Just ne a little bit of guidance or even a sample resolv.conf.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th August 2006, 18:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

You can use
Code:
nameserver 145.253.2.75
nameserver 193.174.32.18
nameserver 194.25.0.60
in /etc/resolv.conf.
dig qcrev.com is working now:

Code:
dig qcrev.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> qcrev.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 33752
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;qcrev.com.                     IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
qcrev.com.              86400   IN      A       69.70.7.186

;; Query time: 261 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Thu Aug 17 17:11:49 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 43
but
dig ns1.qcrev.com
and
dig ns2.qcrev.com
aren't...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th August 2006, 00:59
main3 main3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Not sure what going on IE troubles

Domain http://www.qcrev.com


This seems to work fine with Mozila. how ever with IE we get a blank page. I think for my other question works now
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th August 2006, 16:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

It's not working for me (even in Firefox). You need to check your DNS records.
Check out these tutorials to get a deeper understanding of DNS: http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dns
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th August 2006, 22:14
main3 main3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Network Setup Help

Ok,

Here we go I think I figured out.

1-This is my setup.

Cable Modem connects to Cisco SOHO 91 router.

Cisco socket 1 is connected to the Dell Poweredge 750 running Ubuntu distro. IP 69.70.7.186
Cisco socket 2 is connected to D-LINK router PI-704 sharing with 4 other PC.IP 69.70.7.187

If you Ping 69.70.7.187 you should get a response no problem.
If you ping 69.70.7.186 No response.

This definitely confirms that Cisco router is not the trouble.

2- Internal Connection:

From all my PC on the Network I can view the web site doing this.

http://www.qcrev.com
http://localhost
http://69.70.7.186

I can also manage ISPCONFIG with port 81.
I also do these commands and get successful DNS information from all PC.

On my Lunix BOX
Dig @qcrev.com works
Dig ns1.qcrev.com
Dig ns2.qcrev.com

On a Windows XP
Ping www.qcrev.com
Ping ns1.qcrev.com
Ping ns2.qcrev.com
Ping 69.70.7.186

This now confirms that the DNS portion is working fine internally.

Can some one confirm the following?

Where could I have gone wrong with the external signal for others to connect to my box?

I assume it’s in the /etc/hosts.conf

Internal IP 127.0.0.1
Static IP 69.70.7.186
Gateway IP 69.70.7.185
Subnet Mark 255.255.255.248 as per my provider
I have inserted 255.255.255.0 or I could not connect to the internet.

Could some one be kind enough to guide me in to where I should do the modifications?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th August 2006, 00:44
main3 main3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Here is the DIG command from the server.

[code]
dido@Poweredge750:~$ dig ns1.qcrev.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> ns1.qcrev.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 43332
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.qcrev.com. IN A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
qcrev.com. 3600 IN SOA ns1.qcrev.com. web.qcrev.com 2006081504 28800 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 26 msec
;; SERVER: 24.200.241.37#53(24.200.241.37)
;; WHEN: Thu Aug 17 23:50:38 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 77

dido@Poweredge750:~$ dig ns2.qcrev.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> ns2.qcrev.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 38883
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns2.qcrev.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns2.qcrev.com. 5998 IN A 69.70.7.186

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
qcrev.com. 9937 IN NS ns2.qcrev.com.
qcrev.com. 9937 IN NS ns1.qcrev.com.

;; Query time: 11 msec
;; SERVER: 24.200.241.37#53(24.200.241.37)
;; WHEN: Thu Aug 17 23:50:54 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 79

dido@Poweredge750:~$ dig @qcrev.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> @qcrev.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 14215
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 13, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 13

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;. IN NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
. 518400 IN NS A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS B.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS C.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS E.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS G.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS H.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS I.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS L.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
. 518400 IN NS M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 198.41.0.4[code]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th August 2006, 01:13
main3 main3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default More Info to help any one out that can help me

Interfaces config.

Code:
# The file describes the network interfaces available on your system
#and how to activate them. for more information, see interface (5)

# The Primary looback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
	address 69.70.7.186
	netmask 255.255.255.0
	network 127.0.0.1
	broadcast 69.70.7.186
	gateway 69.70.7.186

iface eth1 inet dhcp5
My resolv.cfrg

Code:
search qcrev.com
domain qcrev.com
nameserver 24.200.241.37
nameserver 24.201.245.77
nameserver 69.70.7.186
nameserver ns1.qcrev.com
nameserver ns2.qcrev.com
My resolv.conf

Code:
search qcrev.com
domain qcrev.com
nameserver 24.200.241.37
nameserver 24.201.245.77
My hosts.conf

Code:
127.0.0.1 localhost Poweredge750
69.70.7.186 www.qcrev.com

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
67.70.7.186 ns1.qcrev.com
Here is netstat -tap

Code:
 netstat -tap
(Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
 will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 localhost:38821         *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 localhost:45385         *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 *:mysql                 *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 *:81                    *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 *:ftp                   *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 www.qcrev.com:domain    *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 localhost:domain        *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 localhost:953           *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 *:smtp                  *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp        0      0 localhost:39425         localhost:38821         ESTABLISHED- 
tcp        0      0 localhost:38821         localhost:39425         ESTABLISHED- 
tcp6       0      0 *:imaps                 *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 *:pop3s                 *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 *:pop3                  *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 *:imap2                 *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 *:www                   *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 *:ssh                   *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 ip6-localhost:953       *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 *:smtp                  *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 *:https                 *:*                     LISTEN     - 
tcp6       0      0 www.qcrev.com:www       telhai.ac.il:52764      TIME_WAIT  - 
tcp6       0      0 www.qcrev.com:www       telhai.ac.il:52772      TIME_WAIT  -
By the way thanks Falko
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th August 2006, 01:18
main3 main3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Videotron provider info

Info from my cable provider.

My IP: 69.70.7.186 and 69.70.7.187
subnet mask 69.70.7.185 and I asume that this is and error I think it should be called Gateway
Gateway (router IP) 255.255.255.248 I guess this should be the subnet mask

DNS 24.200.241.37
DNS 24.201.245.77
DNS 24.200.243
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading failed, ispconfig broken and ispconfig won't upgrade again dfriis Installation/Configuration 7 14th June 2006 18:54
FC4 Setup DNS and ISPCONFIG issues The General Installation/Configuration 7 15th May 2006 10:45
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 23:18
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 05:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.