Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd March 2013, 12:39
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 247
Thanks: 53
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Post IP settings changed after release-upgrade - broadcast changed

Hi,

I have an ISPConfig 3 on Ubuntu Server 10.04

It seems that IP setting has been changed after release-upgrade or by some other reason. My local IP setup is:

Server IP: 192.168.1.200
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Doing "ifconfig" I get a "broadcast 192.168.0.255" I'm quite sure it used to be "192.168.1.255" Is it wrong? And if, do I chance it at the shell or can it be done in ISPConfig 3 controlpanel?

Looking forward to your response
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd March 2013, 14:09
hklcf hklcf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

have u disable dhcp?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hklcf For This Useful Post:
danhansen@denmark (22nd March 2013)
  #3  
Old 22nd March 2013, 14:20
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 247
Thanks: 53
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Post DHCP - Disabled...

Hi,

Thanks for your response

DHCP is disabled in the webserver, yes... has been set to a static ip 192.168.1.200
DHCP in router is running in the range 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.99. And I made a static IP setup and portforwarding to the server ip 192.168.1.200

Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd March 2013, 17:33
danhansen@denmark danhansen@denmark is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 247
Thanks: 53
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
 
Post Solution for (broadcast changed) found! But! in the same section....

You got me thinking about the setup from the start! And therefore I clown'ed around a little more and found this:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=41201
[...]
ISPConfig 3 is not changing anything in /etc/network/interfaces by default as the network management feature is disabled in a config file. You must have anabled this manually in the ispconfig config.inc.php file and there you can disable the network configuration again.
[...]


And I did enable that function, due to the text regarding:
"The network configuration option is only available for Debian and Ubuntu Servers. Do not enable this option if your network interface is not eth0. etc..."

So thanks for that )

But in the same section "Server Config - Nameservers" these ip's is shown:
Nameservers: 8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4

Found this after reading 486 sites
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/arc...p/t-53692.html
[...]
Google's global DNS IPs, 8.8.8.8, and 8.8.4.4
[...]


..and this after reading 232 additional sites
www.howtoforge.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-53063.html
[...]
// If your ISP provided one or more IP addresses for stable
// nameservers, you probably want to use them as forwarders.
// Uncomment the following block, and insert the addresses replacing
// the all-0's placeholder.

forwarders {
8.8.8.8;8.8.4.4;
};
[...]


So are these ip's ok? I have a nameserver myself and uses a secondary some other place. Do I replace "8.8.8.8;8.8.4.4" with my own? Or what is usually done?

Looking forward to any kind of response

Kind Regards,
Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find KDE system settings after upgrade to 4 anw Desktop Operation 0 24th October 2009 01:58
Upgrade to 8.04 messes with my network settings hvrossum Installation/Configuration 1 3rd June 2008 10:58
ISPConfig 2.3.2-dev released till General 9 4th June 2007 10:46
Restore Firewall Settings on ISPC Upgrade Hawker Feature Requests 5 10th May 2007 13:55
Will i lose my settings if I upgrade from FC4 to FC5? sbovisjb1 Kernel Questions 5 6th April 2006 00:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.