#1  
Old 18th July 2006, 16:55
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Exclamation Bug

Reseller: 500 Mb - 2 MySQL
2 sites (whitout databases, 50 mb each)

When try to create the 3rd site:

You have left only 0 database(s) which you can assign to this website.

Maybe you are not looking for the "MySQL" checkbox ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th July 2006, 14:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

We will check this.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th July 2006, 14:52
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

Im working a lot right now, when i can find some time ill help you checking some code, i want to learn some php.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th July 2006, 08:48
djtremors djtremors is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 278
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Default

I saw that too and found it to be taking the co-domain as a site as well.. ie.

www.mydomainsite.com (auto adds co-domain mydomainsite.com) = 2 sites.

I think I removed the non www site and it allowed 1 more. I'm not totally sure about this as it was a while and I allowed alot more now anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th July 2006, 00:05
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

But its not a sites problem, its a database one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th August 2006, 11:49
hamish hamish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default has this been resolved by anyone yet?

hi all

has anyone fixed this problem yet ?

cheers

hamish
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th August 2006, 14:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Not yet. We're quite busy, but it's in our bugtracker, so we won't forget that.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th August 2006, 14:35
hamish hamish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks falko - i saw it in the bugtracker and thought i'd check before looking at trying to fix it

hamish
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th August 2006, 17:22
hamish hamish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cant replicate bug

I have tried recreating this bug with Fedora Core 5, ISPConfig ver 2.3.1, MySQL 5.0.22 but could not get it to happen.

I did following:
- created new reseller (500MB disk space, unlimited bandwith, 2 MySQL databases)
- created 6 new sites under reseller with varying amounts of disk space, DNS records but no databases enabled)

worked correctly - no error messages. Sats summary shows 0 of 2 databases used.

Also tried adding extra "A" DNS records to all sites - still no problems adding new sites.

I have updated bugtracker with findings and set to resolved/works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th August 2006, 18:00
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
 
Thumbs down

because yo tested it on another Linux version, with a dev ispconfig ? i still have the same problem i had to set 50 databases to all my resellers to make it work, i hope nobody will sell more than 50 sites before the fix is done
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.