Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st March 2013, 02:40
Xtreme2damax Xtreme2damax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig/Apache Virtual Host Not Working

I'm a bit lost on how to configure ISPConfig 3. To start off the system I am setting up as a server is behind a router, Verizon Actiontech. I already ensured that DNS is working properly and all necessary ports are forwarded, I can ping my website, access it through the domain name, log into ftp using my domain name. When I check the domain via intoDNS everything seems to check out alright: http://www.intodns.com/xtemu.com

My problem is whenever I try to access the website I am presented with the default Apache test page instead of the ISPConfig 3 website page and I can't access any files that I've uploaded as everything returns a 404 error. So my best guess is that the vhosts are not being added or loaded properly so it reverts to the Apache default. I've already made sure that I selected an ip for my website so that isn't an issue, everything in the control panel seems to be configured correctly yet the vhosts aren't working.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st March 2013, 10:36
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

The most likely reason is a IP / domain mismatch. Which IP did you use for the website in ispconfig? If a server is behind a router, you have to use the internal IP for the website and not the external IP, the external Ip is used in dns records only.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st March 2013, 20:43
Xtreme2damax Xtreme2damax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So.. for the server ip address I have to use the ip assigned to the system by the router? What should /etc/hosts and /etc/resolv.conf contain? Should /etc/hosts contain the internal or external ip of the server and resolv.conf uses my external ip as the dns servers?

Then in the ISPConfig3 panel under System -> Server Config input my internal ip for the ip address and my external ip for the nameservers?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st March 2013, 22:43
kings kings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to kings
Default After install ISPConf 3.0.5.1 all vhost redirect to one

All sites redirect to one!

IP address is after rooter it is right 192.168.10.10
What happen?

What to do?
Any body to help me please....!
__________________
Kings
Owner of http://ispc.house-v.eu for Balkan languages

and 29 web sites
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st March 2013, 22:51
kings kings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 40
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to kings
Default After install ISPConf 3.0.5.1 all vhost redirect to one

All sites redirect to one!

IP address is after rooter it is right 192.168.10.10
DNS record for all zones is true..
ISPConfig view all records for this domains..
BUT NOT WORK CORRECT
What happen?

What to do?
Any body to help me please....!
__________________
Kings
Owner of http://ispc.house-v.eu for Balkan languages

and 29 web sites
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd March 2013, 11:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtreme2damax View Post
Then in the ISPConfig3 panel under System -> Server Config input my internal ip for the ip address and my external ip for the nameservers?
You can leave these settings alone. Just add your server's IP addresses (the ones you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
except 127.0.0.1) under System > Server IP addresses and then select one of those IPs for your vhosts.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
kings (2nd March 2013)
  #7  
Old 3rd March 2013, 03:13
Xtreme2damax Xtreme2damax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I resolved the issue. However if I use https:// instead of http:// it will bring up the default apache page, is there any way to prevent this? Other than that I can access the website and files alright. Is there a way to mass delete old system log errors in ISPConfig3? I have hundreds of now irrelevant error logs but the only way to delete them from the panel as far as I can see is deleting them one by one.

Last edited by Xtreme2damax; 3rd March 2013 at 03:16.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
virtual host bluedrakonis Server Operation 2 17th March 2010 01:01
Cannot send or receive mail farbrorc Installation/Configuration 6 24th January 2010 11:56
Etch Apach2 Virtual Host Error tfunky Server Operation 2 4th January 2008 16:14
Apache Virtual Hosts - I have never gotten this right. DazzyB Server Operation 2 24th December 2007 13:37
ISPConfig DNS and virtual host configuration tips and problem Ripper Installation/Configuration 6 26th June 2007 00:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.