Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 3rd March 2013, 22:52
grandslamjmh grandslamjmh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
i can putty but open base is controlled by ispconfig. i looked at all instances of php.ini. and they are all commented out.
where at do you see open base in ispconfig?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 3rd March 2013, 22:56
jimmie jimmie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 35
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

system> server config> web> Options> php open_basedir
i cannot access it anymore
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:18
grandslamjmh grandslamjmh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so find this in your /etc/php.ini
Quote:
; open_basedir, if set, limits all file operations to the defined directory
; and below. This directive makes most sense if used in a per-directory
; or per-virtualhost web server configuration file. This directive is
; *NOT* affected by whether Safe Mode is turned On or Off.
;open_basedir =
if it commented out un comment it and add
Quote:
[website_path]/web:[website_path]/private:[website_path]/tmp:/var/www/[website_domain]/web:/srv/www/[website_domain]/web:/usr/share/php5:/usr/share/php:/tmp:/usr/share/phpmyadmin:/etc/phpmyadmin:/var/lib/phpmyadmin:/usr/share/php
If you were going to put that command in PHP.ini i would probably specify what [website_path] and [website_domain] are because only the ISPConfig web interface knows the true path.

see if that fixes it, if not then we would have to try something else.

Last edited by grandslamjmh; 3rd March 2013 at 23:35. Reason: [website_domain] [website_path]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:21
jimmie jimmie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 35
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

do you mean /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:27
jimmie jimmie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 35
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

any way that did not work
www.floorz-n-more.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:33
grandslamjmh grandslamjmh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
do you mean /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini
is that the line that was in the Apache php.ini path field?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:37
jimmie jimmie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 35
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no there is no /etc/php.ini
there are a few php.ini in /etc/php5
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:39
grandslamjmh grandslamjmh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

check in each php.ini to see if one of them are using the open_basedir
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:42
jimmie jimmie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 35
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok i did that through out the day today: what i did was uncomment each 1 and added none.
could not exact string used in ispconfig
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 3rd March 2013, 23:44
grandslamjmh grandslamjmh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
ok i did that through out the day today: what i did was uncomment each 1 and added none.
could not exact string used in ispconfig
see if this makes sense to you
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9...y-open-basedir
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
messed up webserver by choosing Apache instead of Apache2 hvrossum Server Operation 2 5th January 2009 12:16
Repositories messed up after F10 upgrade... jkrell HOWTO-Related Questions 2 22nd December 2008 06:41
File Permissions messed up kextra1 General 4 25th October 2008 21:08
Should a messed up DNS setup be reinstalled wxman Server Operation 9 19th October 2007 12:25
I've messed up somewhere SkyBlueshoes Installation/Configuration 2 27th May 2006 16:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.