Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2nd March 2006, 19:01
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

still having problem with this issue.
I just reionstalled and then upgraded to the newest version...

I just had a look at that config file but did not change anything... I just changed inside the ispconfig control panel to host: hxxxx and domain:serverkompetenz.net...

and now I can't log on again into ispcfg panel:

w
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:1) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/trylogin.php on line 51

any ideas? I get the login screen type in my credentials and the I get this error...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 2nd March 2006, 21:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:1) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/trylogin.php on line 51
Does /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php begin with an empty line or anything else? If so, remove it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 3rd March 2006, 10:00
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

there was a "w" in the beginning, I guess I wanted to press strg+w to search using nano...

thx :-)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 6th March 2006, 15:56
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

something is still weird here:

I logonto: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81 and after I click some stuff and go to other settings I click for example onto management and then onto system config and settings I get logged out and have to log on again and the url in the address bar changes to: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5...login.php?err= - so somewhere I have made a mistake, but where?

again the url so you can see its complete lenght: so the hostname is doubled, but why?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 6th March 2006, 16:18
jokuleo jokuleo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Regarding this I would like to ask another question. When a dns server points to my IP I can use my own domain, can´t I? I was sure I could but now I wonder if I was right... The serverkompetenz hostname is not that cool...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 6th March 2006, 16:36
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

as far as I remember falko suggested using an unused domain for access to ispconfig, and the provider provides this serverkompetenz... hostname for free, it resolves back to the IP so its cool for me ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 6th March 2006, 19:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
something is still weird here:

I logonto: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81 and after I click some stuff and go to other settings I click for example onto management and then onto system config and settings I get logged out and have to log on again and the url in the address bar changes to: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5...login.php?err= - so somewhere I have made a mistake, but where?

again the url so you can see its complete lenght: so the hostname is doubled, but why?
What's in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php (I need only the part with the URL)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 6th March 2006, 20:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jokuleo
Regarding this I would like to ask another question. When a dns server points to my IP I can use my own domain, can´t I? I was sure I could but now I wonder if I was right... The serverkompetenz hostname is not that cool...
Yes, but you might have to make a change in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 6th March 2006, 22:02
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,266
Thanks: 82
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

here it is:

Quote:
$go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] = "/";
$go_info["server"]["server_root"] = "/home/admispconfig/ispconfig";
if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'https://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81";
}
$go_info["server"]["include_root"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."lib";
$go_info["server"]["classes_root"] = $go_info["server"]["include_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."classes";
$go_info["server"]["temp_dir"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."temp";
$go_info["server"]["files_dir"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."files";
$go_info["server"]["backup_dir"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."backup";
$go_info["server"]["version"] = "2.2.0";
$go_info["server"]["os"] = "linux";
$go_info["server"]["ort"] = "local";
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 6th March 2006, 23:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Change it like this: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...23&postcount=6
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.