Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th September 2005, 03:43
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default question about hostname and domain

when setting up I was asked for those details:

I gave:

hostname: hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net was the pc-name I was given from the serverprovider. seemed logical to me but now when there is an error ex. I type in a url with https that doesn not have it activated and get thefolowing Bad Request error:

Code:
Bad Request
Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

Reason: You're speaking plain HTTP to an SSL-enabled server port.
Instead use the HTTPS scheme to access this URL, please.

    Hint: https://serverkompetenz.net:81/
which is not ok as there should be a link to hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net and not only serverkompetenz.net which is alink to my provider...


any ideas how I can change that? Or can I simply enter my ip for host and domain insteadf of this data?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th September 2005, 10:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

You must use the URL you typed in during the installation. This URL is saved in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. If you made an error you can change it there. If you want you can use the IP address instead of a domain.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th September 2005, 17:18
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

could you give some more help?`

I am confused: my provider gave me hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net as my hostname which equals to myip

I tried: host:hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net which isn*t actually right as it does not work. If I set hxxxx as host and myyip as domain that will not work as I guess my server will complain about hxxxx.myip which is actually hxxxx.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net , right?

Is here nobody who owns a server from Strato and can help me out with some info?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th September 2005, 18:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net should work. Edit /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and set it there. The variable to look for is $go_info["server"]["server_url"].
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st September 2005, 03:51
hyperclock hyperclock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Schöneck, Germany (for now)
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!!

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.
__________________
Mod what U can, when U can, Where U can
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st September 2005, 10:05
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperclock
It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!!

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.
can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?

and what is in your /etc/hostname ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st September 2005, 10:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
and what is in your /etc/hostname ?
/etc/hostname should have
Code:
hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
in it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?
PHP Code:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81"
or
PHP Code:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81"
, depends on what you chose (HTTPS or HTTP) during installation.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st September 2005, 10:48
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

that is exactly what I have right now and its working.

BUT there was hxxxx inside /etc/hostnames so I guess that was causing the trouble ;-))

thx a lot to all of you, I realized I stormed into your forum and started asking a lot of questions without giving you any details...
I am sorry for that, I just switched from another tool to ispconfig and was used to knowing whats going on behind the curtains a little bit more than with ispconfig, but I*ll try and behave now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd September 2005, 01:28
hyperclock hyperclock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Schöneck, Germany (for now)
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?


and what is in your /etc/hostname ?

to #1) i have
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://hXXXXXX.serverkompetenz.net:81";


#2)
hXXXXX.serverkompetenz.net

sorry for being so short i've been working 12-15 hrs./day this week plus on my server. I think I know what happened. I'll check into my papering tommaroow & let you know what steps I took for the strato server (i think they do strange things with the kernel - not sure tho).
__________________
Mod what U can, when U can, Where U can
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd September 2005, 02:01
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 84
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
 
Default

@ hyperclock

like you cansee in mylast post thats exactly what I figured out ;-)

thx.

p.s. I have a 10-12 h/day job and have been working afterwards for several hours per day on this server as I need to get it done asap. Thats why I have asked falko for support via pm, if he doesn't have the time I will post the question openly here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.