#1  
Old 5th August 2006, 16:28
freeborn freeborn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default VNC question

I install FC4 into VMWare 2 sets,
first one for VNC server and the second for VNC client.
I can connect to the server from the client using vncviewer when I login to the server.
But I can't connect the server after I logout.

Is there a way to remote desktop to the server without logging in to the server?

I used to try ssh but it is text mode, i prefer graphic mode to text mode.

Thanks in advance,
________
UGGS
________
LIVE SEX WEBSHOWS

Last edited by freeborn; 16th August 2011 at 01:49.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th August 2006, 19:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4608
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd August 2006, 00:11
jimmy jimmy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I'd scrap the vnc and use freenx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple question... I think - re: multiple domains. lidocayne Installation/Configuration 1 17th July 2006 11:53
DNS naming/setting up question. 802_11 Installation/Configuration 3 4th April 2006 18:23
Network interfaces question sulfuric Installation/Configuration 1 31st January 2006 01:27
Debian Question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 8 18th January 2006 06:05
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 09:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.