Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th January 2013, 20:46
burlyhousetech burlyhousetech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default remove slave server from master?

My existing config is a master server + slave. The slave node has been offline for several weeks due to failed hardware, which occurred shortly after installation. I have now prepared a new server to act as slave, which uses the same host name and IP address as the earlier.

I don't want to confuse the master server and so was thinking I should first remove references to the old slave before installing the new. How can I do this safely?

Is it okay to simply delete the relevant entry in the 'server' table? Are there any other actions I should perform to clean things up before pairing the new slave node?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th January 2013, 21:05
burlyhousetech burlyhousetech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default re: remove slave server from master?

Just noticed several other tables use 'server_id' column to relate with rows of 'server' table. Presuming I would also need to delete any rows which match the ID of the old slave node.

Thank you for your confirmation on whether or not this plan will work. I don't want to chance mucking up the master server as it is in production for many hosted clients.

Best,
_N
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th January 2013, 23:44
burlyhousetech burlyhousetech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default re: remove slave server from master?

Can anyone offer insight? I feel pretty confident in the approach, but would be grateful for confirmation from someone who knows first-hand of any potential "gotchas".

The only remaining part beyond what I posted before would be to remove the related MySQL privs in mysql.user, mysql.tables_priv and mysql.columns_priv.

_N
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th January 2013, 01:16
webguyz webguyz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 127
Thanks: 36
Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Have you tried going into the Master and just deleting the secondary server from the list in the System menu?
__________________
= WebGuyz.Net =
VPS and Web Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th January 2013, 02:00
burlyhousetech burlyhousetech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Haven't tried anything yet - The docs are light on disassociating a node server, so was hoping for a confirmed "best approach" before continuing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th January 2013, 11:22
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

1) Delete all websites, mail domains and dns zones that belong to the server which shall be removed. Wait until the jobqueue has cleared. This will remove the items inside ispconfig and on the slave server. This has to be done on traditional server setups, not mirroring setups!

2) Login to the slave server and remove the server.sh cronjob from root crontab.

4) Delete the record of this server in the "server" database table of the ispconfig DB on the master.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
burlyhousetech (8th March 2013)
  #7  
Old 8th March 2013, 20:29
burlyhousetech burlyhousetech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default re: remove slave server from master?

Following up to share that the method described worked fine. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 13:19
Remove slave server in a multi-server setup binaryrogue Installation/Configuration 4 8th April 2011 00:30
ISPConfig3 mail doesn't work Marr General 6 1st September 2010 10:32
Webmail problems with only one domain? compner Installation/Configuration 14 16th February 2010 17:59
The Perfect Setup - Debian Etch (Debian 4.0) some trouble daniel80 HOWTO-Related Questions 26 1st February 2008 17:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.