Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd November 2012, 03:06
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Error when installing Ubuntu

What is this about? I get this on Page 4 Step 14 from ispconfig3 ubuntu 12.10 tut.

Step 14:
apt-get install apache2 apache2.2-common apache2-doc apache2-mpm-prefork apache2-utils libexpat1 ssl-cert libapache2-mod-php5 php5 php5-common php5-gd php5-mysql php5-imap phpmyadmin php5-cli php5-cgi libapache2-mod-fcgid apache2-suexec php-pear php-auth php5-mcrypt mcrypt php5-imagick imagemagick libapache2-mod-suphp libruby libapache2-mod-ruby libapache2-mod-python

The result is this:

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/di...ty/Release.gpg Temporary failure resolving 'security.ubuntu.com'
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd November 2012, 08:11
ksmaheshkumar ksmaheshkumar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happz View Post
What is this about? I get this on Page 4 Step 14 from ispconfig3 ubuntu 12.10 tut.

Step 14:
apt-get install apache2 apache2.2-common apache2-doc apache2-mpm-prefork apache2-utils libexpat1 ssl-cert libapache2-mod-php5 php5 php5-common php5-gd php5-mysql php5-imap phpmyadmin php5-cli php5-cgi libapache2-mod-fcgid apache2-suexec php-pear php-auth php5-mcrypt mcrypt php5-imagick imagemagick libapache2-mod-suphp libruby libapache2-mod-ruby libapache2-mod-python

The result is this:

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/di...ty/Release.gpg Temporary failure resolving 'security.ubuntu.com'
did u checked /etc/resolv.conf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd November 2012, 15:56
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default thanks

After I posted I did start to think about my dns settings and checked my resolv.conf and it looks strange.. in that my other server has the dns of my isp and this one has something else. My other server is running an older version os ubuntu so I wondered if this was normal...then I checked and found I couldn't hit anything outside. Maybe i should manually enter my resolv.conf file? It states not to do that when I read the resolv.conf file...thanks


added note: here is the message within the resolv file:

# Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf(8)
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN

Last edited by happz; 22nd November 2012 at 16:00. Reason: additional info added
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd November 2012, 20:45
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default I forgot to add this line

Forgot the bold line:

address 192.168.0.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1
dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4

Now all is good.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd November 2012, 01:12
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default New Problem

I get this message when I run: apt-get upgrade

Get:1 Changelog for python3-distupgrade (http://changelogs.ubuntu.com/changel...90.4/changelog) [247 kB]
ubuntu-release-upgrader (1:0.190.4) quantal-proposed; urgency=low

* Fix command line invocation of "./do-release-upgrade -d"
LP: #1076186
* debian/rules: setup.py is only compatible with Python 3, but the
dh_auto_* commands don't know how to invoke Python 3 yet. So
disable the up-calls in override_dh_auto_{build,install} since
they aren't needed, and provide the explicit call for
override_dh_auto_clean.

-- Barry Warsaw <barry@ubuntu.com> Thu, 08 Nov 2012 15:13:39 -0500

Any help would be appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th November 2012, 12:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

That's normal. Just press

q

to continue.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th January 2013, 00:55
Richard506 Richard506 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having the same failure resolving problem. My resolv.conf file is
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
Is that wrong???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th January 2013, 02:33
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Look here>

Code:
vi /etc/network/interfaces
And change the DNS to your DNS:

Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.0.100
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.0.0
        broadcast 192.168.0.255
        gateway 192.168.0.1
        dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4   <<<<<<<< HERE
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th January 2013, 16:08
Richard506 Richard506 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the quick reply.
I am a total newbie at this so can you tell me how I determine my dns-nameservers?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th January 2013, 16:24
happz happz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 261
Thanks: 35
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default Reply..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard506 View Post
Thanks for the quick reply.
I am a total newbie at this so can you tell me how I determine my dns-nameservers?
Thanks
Richard, I can tell you how I've found my DNS but it depends on where your server resides. If you are running this server out of your local ISP, meaning using your Internet connection from home [i.e. comcast, verizon, AT&T] then you can do one of the following:

1. From Windows OS, open CMD and run
Code:
C:\> ipconfig /all
(look for your DNS server) OR
2. Log into your router and the setting should be there on the main page. OR
3. Call your ISP and ask them. OR
4. if you are running it from outside of your ISP (i.e godaddy) then you can get that from their documentation or call them.

I hope this helps....
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to happz For This Useful Post:
Richard506 (11th January 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem send/receive Courier+Postfix+Squirrelmail Pirk Installation/Configuration 2 21st May 2010 13:26
Connection timed out on intermail outgoing mails gouravgarg Server Operation 6 5th March 2010 20:31
Unbale to login to Postfix from webmail wasimriz HOWTO-Related Questions 5 6th April 2009 13:49
Problem on restart bind9 satimis Server Operation 6 30th October 2007 02:01
Problems with installation on openSUSE 10.2 douglaslopezt Installation/Configuration 3 24th August 2007 22:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.