Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th January 2013, 11:31
Rashef Rashef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Wordpress Mulsite and top level domains

Hi guys,

before even trying I wondered if you had any advice to handle a Wordpress Multisite instance with ISPconfig3 using top level domains (that hopefully also respond to a third level domain name).

This is what I need to get:
www.maindomain.com
www.somestuffdomain.com (somestuff.maindomain.com)
www.otherstuffdomain.com (otherstuff.maindomain.com)
...

Do you think domain aliases and subdomains could do the trick?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th January 2013, 11:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
Do you think domain aliases and subdomains could do the trick?
Yes. They are made for this kind of configuration. Just add all domains as aliasdomains and subdomains to the site, do not configure a redirect for these domains as wordpress handles this internally.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th January 2013, 11:35
Rashef Rashef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi till,

thanks for the answer... I just understood I cannot use top level domains anyway (because of a Wordpress limitation - i.e. the Domain Mapping plugin is not working on WP 3.5).

Actually I'm not able to have the 3rd level domains working.
I created a wildcard entry in the DNS of the main website (let's say www.maindomain.com) as per Wordpress request:

* A 123.123.123.123

I created a blog as first.maindomain.com and I created a subdomain for website as first. redirected to www.maindomain.com.
Then I created a second blog as second.maindomain.com, without an entry as subdomain in ISPconfig3.

None of them is working: they both show an "unstyled" version of another website (the first one in alphabetical order on the server).

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th January 2013, 14:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
I created a blog as first.maindomain.com and I created a subdomain for website as first. redirected to www.maindomain.com.
Do not add a redirect.

Quote:
Then I created a second blog as second.maindomain.com, without an entry as subdomain in ISPconfig3.
You missed to add the subdomain in ispconfig. How shall apache know which subdomain belongs to your site if you dont add it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th January 2013, 15:25
Rashef Rashef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Do not add a redirect.
Sorry, I didn't explain it properly. I filled the "Redirect Path" but selected "No redirect" as redirect type.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
multisite, top level domain, wordpress

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.